Burnett County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Burnett County
Guide to Burnett County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Burnett County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 31, 1856 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Siren |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Burnett County Courthouse 7410 County Road K Siren, WI 54872; Phone: 715.349.2173 |
Historical Facts
1856--Burnett County was created 31 March 1856 from Polk and Douglas Counties. County seat: Siren [1]
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
Census Records
- 1855 Wisconsin State Census FamilySearch Record Search Browse unindexed images. Identifies by name of head of household. Other information is statistical and identifies the rest of the household by race, gender and country of birth.
- 1875 Wisconsin State Census FamilySearch Record Search Browse unindexed images. Identifies by name of head of household. Other information is statistical and identifies the rest of the household by race, gender and country of birth.
- 1885 Wisconsin State Census FamilySearch Record Search Browse unindexed images. Identifies by name of head of household. Other information is statistical and identifies the rest of the household by race, gender and country of birth.
- 1895 Wisconsin State Census FamilySearch Record Search Browse unindexed images. Identifies by name of head of household. Other information is statistical and identifies the rest of the household by race, gender and country of birth.
- 1905 Wisconsin State Census FamilySearch Record Search Browse unindexed images. Identifies by name of head of household. Other information is statistical and identifies the rest of the household by race, gender and country of birth.
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
Land and Property
Maps
Military Records
Civil War
World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
World War II, 1941-1945
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
Taxation
Vital Records
Burnett County Courthouse
7410 County Road K
Siren, WI 54872;
Phone: 715.349.2173
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, death records from 1861,
burial records, land records from 1856 and military discharge
records from 1919; Clerk Circuit Court has divorce, court and
naturalization records from 1856; Probate Court has probate
records from 1856[2]
Birth Records
Marriage Records
Death Records
Voter Registration
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002)Burnett County, Wisconsin, p.755
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 April 2013, at 18:52.
- This page has been accessed 1,525 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

