Butler County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Butler County
Guide to Butler County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Butler County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 15, 1851 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Allison |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Butler County Courthouse P. O. Box 325 Allison, IA 50602 Phone: (319) 267-2487 Butler County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Butler County Courthouse
P. O. Box 325
Allison, IA 50602
(319) 267-2487
History
Parent County
1851--Butler County was created 15 January 1851 from unorganized territory. The county was attached to Buchanan and Black Hawk Counties prior to its organization 2 October 1854. County seat: Allison [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
|
|
|
|
Neighboring Counties
Black Hawk | Bremer | Cerro Gordo | Chickasaw | Floyd | Franklin | Grundy | Hardin
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
Iowa recorded not only the federal census but state census through out the years too. The state census contains very valuable genealogical information. Where the census information can be found, what years it was taken, mortality schedules, census substitutions and much more is discussed in the very informative Iowa Census article.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
- History of Butler County Iowa: A Record of Settlement, Organization, Progress, and Achievement Vol. 1 [2]Volume 2 includes biographies.
Maps
- Iowa USGS Topographic
Choose Airport, Bridge, Building, Cemetery, Church, Civil, Hospital, Lake, Locale, Park, Populated Place, Post Office, School, Stream, Summit, Trail
http://www.topozone.com/states/Iowa.asp?county=Butler
Military
Newspapers
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has historical newspapers online including Waterloo newspapers that may have included Butler County residents. This database is free at some libraries.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
Sources and Footnotes
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Hart, Irving H.; History of Butler County Iowa: A Record of Settlement, Organization, Progress, and Achievement Vol. 1, S.J. Clarke Publishing Company, 1914 Google Books WorldCat 6114539
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 April 2013, at 00:39.
- This page has been accessed 1,377 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

