Caledonia County, VermontEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Vermont
Caledonia County
Guide to Caledonia County Vermont genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Caledonia County, New Hampshire | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of New Hampshire | |
![]() Location of New Hampshire in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 5, 1792 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Saint Johnsbury |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Caledonia County Courthouse Mailing: P.O. Box 4129 Saint Johnsbury , VT 05819 27 Main Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 802-748-3813 802-748-6600 Fax: 802-748-6603 Caledonia County Website |
County Courthouse
Towns Organized Before 1800:
Barnet 1763,
Burke 1782,
Cabot 1780,
Danville 1786,
Groton 1789,
Hardwick 1781,
Lyndon 1780,
Peacham 1763,
Ryegate 1763,
Sheffield 1793,
St. Johnsbury 1785,
Sutton 1782,
Walden 1780,
Waterford 1781,
Wheelock 1785[1]
Quick Facts
Parent County
5 November 1792: from Orange County.[1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Towns
Extinct Towns: · Bradleyvale · Hopkinsville[2]
Villages: · Lyndonville · West Burke
Neighboring Counties: · Essex · Lamoille · Orange · Orleans · Washington · New Hampshire county: Grafton
Resources
Archives and Libraries
Biography
Cemeteries
Church Records
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Military History and Records
Newspapers
Probate Records
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies, Libraries and Museums
Family History Centers
Websites
- Linkpendium
- The Caledonia County VTGenWeb Project, part of The VTGenWeb Project
- USGenWeb Archives
- USGenWeb Archives backup site
- FamilySearch Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Caledonia County, Vermont, 698. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Michael J. Leclerc, Genealogist's Handbook for New England Research, 5th ed. (Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2012), 394. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974 D27g 2012.
| ||||||||||||
| This Vermont-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 01:54.
- This page has been accessed 1,734 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


