Calhoun County, MichiganEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Michigan
Calhoun County
Guide to Calhoun County Michigan genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Calhoun County, Michigan | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Michigan in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | N/A, 1829 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Marshall |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Calhoun County Courthouse 315 W Green St. Marshall, MI 49068 Phone: (269) 781-0730 Fax: (269) 781-0720 Calhoun County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, marriage, death and court records from 1867,
burial records from 1952, naturalization records from 1918,
military discharge records from 1919 and election records from 1972.
Probate Court has probate records. [1]
History
Parent County
1829--St. Joseph County was created 1829 from unorganized territory.
County seat
Marshall [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Fairview Cemetery, Homer BillionGraves
- Riverside Cemetery, Union City BillionGraves
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Battle Creek
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Calhoun County, Michigan (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Calhoun County served in various regiments. Men often joined a regiment or a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are the military units that were formed in or had many men from Calhoun County.
- - 12th Regiment, Michigan Infantry, Companies D and H
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
- Birth Records Table Alcona County Genealogical SocietyFree membership with registration.
- Marriage Records Table Alcona County Genealogical SocietyFree membership with registration.
- Death Records Table Alcona County Genealogical SocietyFree membership with registration.
- Michigan Birth Registrations, 1867-1902 -- Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch. Records include such information as name of child, birthdate and place, if still-born, illegitimate or twin, gender, race and record number.
- Michigan Marriage Registrations, 1868-1925 -- Free name indexes at FamilySearch. Records include such information as names of bride and groom, date of license, ages, race, residences, birthplaces, occupations and names of the fathers of the bride and groom. Also more information at Michigan Marriage Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
- Michigan Death Registrations, 1867-1897 Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch. Records include such information as name of deceased, date and place of death, gender, color, marital status, age in years, months and days, disease or apparent cause of death, birthplace, names and occupations of parents, and the date the record was made.
- Michigan Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records) This index covers events from 1822 through 1995.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- The Calhoun County MIGenWeb Project, an member of The MIGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Calhoun County, Michigan page 344, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 23:02.
- This page has been accessed 1,610 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
