Calhoun County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Calhoun County
Guide to Calhoun County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Calhoun County Courthouse
PO Box 8
Pittsboro, MS 38951
Phone: 662.983.3122
Clerk Chancery Court has marriage, divorce,
probate and land records from 1922 and
land abstracts from 1852. [1]
History
Parent County
1852--Calhoun County was created 8 March 1852 from Lafayette and Yalobusha Counties.
County seat: Pittsboro [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1922--The courthouse burned.
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Spring Creek Cemetery, Banner BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Calhoun County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1880 - 1880 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
- Civil War service men from Calhoun County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Calhoun County.
- - 1st Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company E - Polk Rangers
- - 2nd Regiment, Mississippi Partisans (Also known as 2nd Partisan Rangers Cavalry/Ballentine’s)
- Company F - Reason’s Company
- - 4th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company F - Sons of the South
- Company I - Benela Sharpshooters
- - 19th Battalion Mississippi Cavalry (Duff's)
- Company A - Williams’ Company
- Company B - Mitchell’s Company
- - 8th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry (formerly 19th Battalion Mississippi Cavalry (Duff's)
- Company A - Williams’ Company
- Company B - Mitchell’s Company
- Company K - Cox’s Company
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1852-1889 - State Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Calhoun County, Mississippi page 378, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 21:53.
- This page has been accessed 1,789 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More