Callaway County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Callaway County
Guide to Callaway County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Callaway County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 25, 1820 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Fulton |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Callaway County Courthouse 10 E 5th Street Fulton, MO 65251-1700 Phone: 573.642.0730 Callaway County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth and death records 1883-1888;
County Recorder has marriage and land records; Clerk
Ciruit Court has divorce records; Probate Judge has
probate records[1]
History
Parent County
1820--Callaway County was created 25 November 1820 from Montgomery County. County seat: Fulton [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Callaway County boundary changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
African American
- 1865-1915 - Callaway County Colored Marriage Books A thru C Index 1865-1915. Batch M514703 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Callaway County, Missouri census records online, see: Missouri Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Callaway County, Missouri (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Map of Callaway County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Callaway County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
Military
Newspapers
- Newspaperarchive.com ($) has historical newspapers available on-line. Their database has Jefferson City newspapers from the early 1900's that covered local news that included residents from Callaway County communities.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
Marriages
- 1821-1882 - Callaway County Marriage Books A thru D Index 1821-1882. Batch M514701 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1881-1885 - Callaway County Marriage Books E thru G Index 1881-1885. Batch M514702 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Callaway County, Missouri. Page 398 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/5a/Igimissouria.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 April 2013, at 19:46.
- This page has been accessed 1,470 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
