Cameron Parish, VirginiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Virginia
Cameron Parish
Contents |
History
Cameron Parish has served Fairfax and Loudoun counties.
Founded
- 1748[1]
Resources
Parish History
- Hopkins, Margaret Lail and Nancy Hopkins Phillips. The Anglican Parishes of Loudoun County, Virginia, Truro, Cameron, and Shelburne, 1736-1805. Lovettsville, Virginia: Willow Bend Books, 1997. Available at FHL. Free Lookups Available!
- Hopkins, Margaret Lail. Cameron Parish in Colonial Virginia. n.p.: M.L. Hopkins & N.H. Phillips, c1988. Available at FHL.
Parish Records
Colonial parish registers have been lost.
Johnson has collected information on this colonial parish, drawn from other sources:
- Johnson, June Whitehurst. Surviving Cameron Parish Records, Loudoun County, Virginia, Tithable List of 1765. Fairfax, Va., 1984. FHL Book 975.528 R4j.
References
- ↑ Freddie Spradlin, "Parishes of Virginia," VAGenWeb, accessed 29 January 2011; Hening's Statutes at Large; Emily J. Salmon and Edward D.C. Campbell Jr., The Hornbook of Virginia History (Richmond: Library of Virginia, 1994).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 March 2013, at 17:58.
- This page has been accessed 1,049 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More