Campbell County, WyomingEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wyoming
Campbell County
Guide to Campbell County Wyoming genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Campbell County, Wyoming | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wyoming in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 13, 1911 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Gillette |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Campbell County Courthouse 500 S Gillette Avenue Suite 220 Gillette, WY 82716 Phone: 307.682.7285 Campbell County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: organized 13 February 1911 from Crook and Weston counties
- County Seat: Gillette [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Converse | Crook | Johnson | Powder River County, Montana | Sheridan | Weston County
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Campbell County, Wyoming census records online, see: Wyoming Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Emigration and Naturalization
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and land records from 1912 and election records; Clerk Court has divorce, probate, and court records[2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Websites
- The Campbell County WY GenWeb Project, a member of The WYGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project
- County Clerk
- Lookups (GenWeb)
- Wikipedia
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Adon | Echeta | Rozet | Teckla |
| Antelope Valley | Gillette | Sleepy Hollow | Weston |
| Crestview | Recluse | Spotted Horse | Wright |
| Croton | Rockypoint | Sunburst | Wyodak |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 766. Campbell County, Wyoming
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 28 April 2013, at 02:29.
- This page has been accessed 1,513 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

