Carroll County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Carroll County
Guide to Carroll County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Carroll County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 15, 1851 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Carroll |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Carroll County Courthouse 114 E. 6th St. Carroll, Iowa 51401 Phone:(712) 792-4327 Carroll County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Carroll County Courthouse
114 E. 6th St.
Carroll, Iowa 51401
(712) 792-4327
History
The county is named after Charles Carroll (1737-1832), a signer of the Declaration of Independence.[1]
Parent County
1851--Carroll County was created 15 January 1851 from Pottawattamie County. It was attached to Shelby and Guthrie Counties prior to organization 17 August 1855. County seat: Carroll [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1886 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Audubon | Calhoun | Crawford | Greene | Guthrie | Sac | Shelby
Resources
Cemeteries
- Cemeteries of Carroll, Iowa
- Index of Grave Stone Photos
- Oak Hill Cemetery
- Old Carrollton Cemetery
- Union Township Cemetery
- Gravestone pictures I have (e-mail me) in Carroll County Iowa: Arcadia Cemetery, Saint Johns Cemetery, Our Lady of Mount, Carmel Cemetery, Saint Bernard's Cemetery, Holy Family Cemetery, East Liberty Cemetery, Immanuel Cemetery, Holy Angels Cemetery, Saint Augustine Cemetery, Saint Francis Cemetery, Oak Hill Cemetery, Old Carrollton Cemetery, Union Cemetery, Dedham Cemetery, McCurdy Cemetery, Saint Josephs Cemetery, Saint Mary's Catholic Cemetery, Dickson Cemetery, West Lawn Cemetery, Lanesboro Cemetery, Salisbury Cemetery, Sacred Heart Catholic Cemetery, Elba Cemetery, Sacred Heart Cemetery, and Wheatland Cemetery.
Census
Iowa recorded not only the federal census but state census through out the years too. The state census contains very valuable genealogical information. Where the census information can be found, what years it was taken, mortality schedules, census substitutions and much more is discussed in the very informative Iowa Census article.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
- History of Carroll County, Iowa, Vol. 1 [3]is a record of settlement, organization, progress and achievement of Carroll County, Iowa.
Maps
Military
Newspapers
- Carroll Public Library Archives, Carroll County (1884-1997)
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a large collection of digitized Iowa newspapers online. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Charles Carroll of Carrollton, Wikipedia, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_Carroll_of_Carrollton.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ History of Carroll County Iowa, Vol. 1. Maclean, Paul. S.J. Clarke Publishing Company Google BooksWorldcat
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 April 2013, at 00:50.
- This page has been accessed 1,628 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

