Carroll County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Carroll County
Guide to Carroll County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Carroll County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 2, 1833 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Handybook |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Carroll County Courthouse County Courthouse Carrollton, MO 64633 Phone: 816.542.0615 Carroll County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth records 1883-1895
and death records 1883-1890; Clerk Circuit Court
has divorce and court records from 1833
and naturalization records 1843-1919; Recorder
Deeds has marriage records, land records from 1833;
Probate Office has probate records[1]
History
The county is named after Charles Carroll (1737-1832), a signer of the Declaration of Independence.[2]
Parent County
1833--Carroll County was created 2 January 1833 from Ray County. County seat: Carrollton [3]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Carroll County boundary changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Carroll County, Missouri census records online, see: Missouri Census.
Church
Catholic
St. Mary's, Carrollton
- 1869-1876 - St. Mary's, Carrollton, Baptism Index 1869-1876. Batch C511931 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1869-1885 - St. Mary's, Carrollton, Marriage Index 1869-1885. Batch M511931 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Map of Carroll County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Carroll County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
- Map of 1904 Carroll County with numerous small settlements (My Genealogy Hound)
Military
Newspapers
- The Archives of The Chillicothe Constitution Tribune (1889-2009) provides free access to their newspapers online. Their newspapers covered local news that included residents from Carroll County communities.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1870-1872 - Carroll County Birth Index 1870-1872. Batch C514731 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1883-1895 - Carroll County Birth Index 1883-1895. Batch C514735 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Marriages
- 1833-1881 - Carroll County Marriage Books A thru C Index 1833-1881. Batch M514731 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1868-1882 - Carroll County Marriage Books C and D Index 1868-1882. Batch M514732 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1881-1885 - Carroll county Marriage Books 1 and 2 Index 1881-1885. Batch M514733 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
- 1883-1890 - Carroll County Death Index 1883-1890. Batch B514734 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1883-1895 - Carroll County Death Index 1883-1895. Batch B514738 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Carroll County, Missouri. Page 398 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Charles Carroll of Carrollton, Wikipedia, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_Carroll_of_Carrollton.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 4.8 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/5a/Igimissouria.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 May 2013, at 04:00.
- This page has been accessed 1,534 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
