Carter County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Carter County
Guide to Carter County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Carter County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 22, 1917 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Ekalaka |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Carter County Courthouse 214 Park Street Ekalaka, MT 59324 Phone: 406.775.8749 Carter County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 22 February 1917 from Custer County.
- County seat: Ekalaka [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Butte County, South Dakota | Crook County, Wyoming | Custer | Fallon | Harding County, South Dakota | Powder River
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Carter County, Montana census records online, see: Montana Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, death and land records from 1917. Clerk Courts has marriage, divorce, probate, probate and court records[2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Alzada | Ekalaka |
| Boyes | Hammond |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 415.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 16:39.
- This page has been accessed 1,497 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
