Cass County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Cass County
Guide to Cass County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Cass County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | December 18, 1828 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Logansport | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Cass County Courthouse 103 Cass County Government Bldg Logansport, IN 46947-3114 Phone:. 219.753.7740 | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
- Cemeteries of Cass County, Indiana - INGenWeb
Census Records
For tips on accessing Cass County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index of Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Cass County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Cass County, Indiana (1858) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- Helm, Thomas B. History of Cass County, Indiana: From the Earliest Time to the Present, with Biographical Sketches, Notes, Etc., Together with an Extended History of the Northwest, the Indiana Territory, and the State of Indiana. Owensboro, Ky: Cook & McDowell, 1980. 977.286 H2b FHP Collection Google Book other library Internet Archive
- Powell, Jehu Z. History of Cass County Indiana, from Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time: With Biographical Sketches and Reference to Biographies Previously Compiled ... Vol. 1 and 2. (Chicago: Lewis Pub. Co, 1972.) 977.286 H2p FHL Collection Vol. 2 Internet Archive other library
- Biographical and Genealogical History of Cass, Miami, Howard and Tipton Counties, Indiana. (La Crosse WI: Brookhaven Press, 2003.) other library Hathi Trust Digital Library
- Cass County, Indiana: History - Linkpendium
Land and Property
Maps
- Cass County, Indiana: Maps and Gazetteers - Linkpendium
Military Records
- Cass County Military - INGenWeb
- - see - Military Records and Histories - Linkpendium
- Cass County Veterans at State Soldiers Home, Lafayette, Indiana (1906) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Residents of Cass County who Served in the Mexican War (1846-1848) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Powell, Jehu Z., "Military History" Chapter 13 in History of Cass County Indiana, give name, regiment and company. Vol. 2. (Chicago: Lewis Pub. Co, 1972.) 977.286 H2p FHL Collection Vol. 2 Internet Archive other library
Wolfe, Barbara Schull. Revolutionary War Soldiers of Cass Co., Ind. (Logansport, Ind: Wolfe, 1976.) 977.2 A1 no. 153 FHP Collection other library
Civil War
Civil War service men from Clark County served in various regiments. Men often joined a regiment or a company (within a regiment)that originated in their county. Listed below are the military units that were formed in or had many men from Clark County.
- 5th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry (90th Regiment, Indiana Volunteers), Company K
- 9th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K, and Reorganized Company K
- 12th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company F
- 20th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F, and Reorganized Company F
- 29th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E
- 34th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies H, and K
- 35th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 46th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, C, D, F, and I
- 73rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies G, and H
- 99th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies F, and K
- 110th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 116th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (6 months, 1863-4), Company F
- 128th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, C, G, H, and K
- 130th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 138th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company K
- 142nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, and K
- 145th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 147th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 151st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 155th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 28th US Colored Troops, Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
Civil War Book
Helm, Thomas B. "Military History" Chapter 5 in History of Cass County, Indiana: give name, regiment and company. (Owensboro, Ky: Cook McDowell, 1980.) page 125-190 977.286 H2h FHP Collection Google Book Internet Archive
World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
World War II, 1941-1945
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- Cass County, Indiana: Newspaper Records - Linkpendium
Obituaries
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Cass County Courthouse
103 Cass County Government Bldg
Logansport, IN 46947-3114
Phone:. 219.753.7740
County Health Department has birth and death records.
County Clerk has marriage and probate records from 1892,
divorce and court records from 1894.
County Auditor has land records. [1]
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
Taxation
Vital Records
- Cass County Vital Records - INGenWeb
Birth Records
Marriage Records
Death Records
Voter Registration
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Cass County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Cass County, Indiana History, Records, Facts and Genealogy - N2genealogy
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Cass County, Indiana 211 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 19:07.
- This page has been accessed 2,057 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
