Cass County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Cass County
Guide to Cass County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Cass County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 31, 1851 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Walker |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Cass County Courthouse 303 Minnesota Avenue West P.O. Box 3000 Walker, MN 56484 Phone: 218-547-7260 218-547-7247 Cass County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Treasurer has birth and death records from 1896
and marriage records from 1897.
Clerk District Court has divorce records from 1899, court records from 1898,
probate and naturalization records.
City or Town Clerks have burial records.[1]
History
Parent County
- 1851--Cass County was created 31 March 1851 from Dakota, Pembina (Old), Mahkahta, Eliminated 1 Sep 1851, and Wahnata, Eliminated 1 Sep 1851, Counties.
County seat: Walker [2]
- For a brief history of how Cass County was named, click here, then select Cass County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Backus | Bena | Boy River | Cass Lake | Chickamaw Beach | East Gull Lake | Federal Dam | Hackensack | Lake Shore | Longville | Motley | Pillager | Pine River | Remer | Walker
Townships
Ansel Township | Barclay Township | Becker Township | Beulah Township | Birch Lake Township | Blind Lake Township | Boy Lake Township | Boy River Township | Bull Moose Township | Bungo Township | Byron Township | Crooked Lake Township | Deerfield Township | Fairview Township | Gould Township | Hiram Township | Home Brook Township | Inguadona Township | Kego Township | Leech Lake Township | Lima Township | Loon Lake Township | Maple Township | May Township | McKinley Township | Meadow Brook Township| Moose Lake Township | Otter Tail Peninsula Township | Pike Bay Township | Pine Lake Township | Pine River Township | Ponto Lake Township | Poplar Township | Powers Township | Remer Township | Rogers Township | Salem Township | Shingobee Township | Slater Township | Smoky Hollow Township | Sylvan Township | Thunder | Lake Township | Torrey Township | Trelipe Township || Turtle Lake Township | Wabedo Township | Walden Township | Wilkinson Township | Wilson Township | Woodrow Township
Unorganized
Wahnena | North Cass | North Central Cass | East Cass
Unincorporated
Outing | Pontoria
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Cass County, MN Genealogy Forum (GenForum)
- Family History Library Catalog
- Cass County GenWeb
- Cyndi's List: Cass County
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Cass County, Minnesota page 363, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 03:14.
- This page has been accessed 1,482 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

