Cedar County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Cedar County
Guide to Cedar County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Cedar County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 21, 1837 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Tipton |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | 400 Cedar Street Tipton, IA 52772 Phone:(563) 886-2230 Cedar County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Cedar County Courthouse
400 Cedar Street
Tipton, IA 52772
Phone:(563) 886-2230
History
Formed from sections of Dubuque County on December 21, 1837, Cedar County was named for the Red Cedar River which runs through the county. During the Great Depression, farmers rose in violent protest against state policy. The Cedar County War ensued in 1931.Parent County
1837--Cedar County was created 21 December 1837 from Dubuque County. The County seat is Tipton [3]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities
|
|
Other localities
|
|
Townships
Cedar County is divided into seventeen townships:
|
|
|
|
Neighboring Counties
Clinton | Johnson | Jones | Linn | Muscatine | Scott
Resources
Cemeteries
|
|
|
- Transcriptions
- FindAGrave for pictures and transcriptions of individual graves.
- Iowa Gravestone Project
- WPA Website
Census
Iowa recorded not only the federal census but state census through out the years too. The state census contains very valuable genealogical information. Where the census information can be found, what years it was taken, mortality schedules, census substitutions and much more is discussed in the very informative Iowa Census article.
Church
- Methodist Church. West Branch circuit Church Records [4] Contents
- Baptisms, 1860-1861, 1866-1878 -- marriages, 1866-1877 -- probationers -- alphabetical list of members. Also contains records for Zion Chapel, Brick Chapel, Zion Church, Brick Church, Morris Schoolhouse, McCormick in Cedar and Johnson Counties.
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- David Rumsey Map Collection is a large online collection of rare, old, antique historical atlases, globes, maps, charts plus other cartographic treasures.
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Cedar County, Iowa for European settlers included:
- Mormon Trail 1846 from Nauvoo, Illinois to Salt Lake City, Utah[5]
Military
Newspapers
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has historical newspapers online including Cedar Rapids newspapers that may have included Cedar County residents. This database is free at some libraries.
Obituaries
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Societies and Libraries
- Cedar County Historical Society & Museum
1094 Hwy 38 PO Box 254
Tipton IA 52772
Phone:(563) 886-2899
Family History Centers
Web Sites
Sources and Footnotes
- ↑ A Topical History of Cedar County, Iowa Google Books
- ↑ History of Cedar County, Iowa 1878
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Methodist Church. West Branch circuit FHL 986174 Item 1
- ↑ National Park Service, "Auto Tour Route Maps" in Mormon Pioneer National Historic Trail at http://www.nps.gov/mopi/planyourvisit/maps.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).
| This Iowa-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 April 2013, at 00:52.
- This page has been accessed 1,732 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

