Chaffee County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Chaffee Counthy
Guide to Chaffee County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Chaffee County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 1, 1861 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Salida |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Chaffee County Courthouse 132 Crestone Ave PO Box 699 Salida, CO 81201-1566 Phone 719.539.6913 Chaffee County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and land records[1]
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Salida
Parent County
1 November 1861:Chaffee County was created as an original county. It was formally known as Lake County (while Lake County was known as Carbonate County) for a brief period before the name was changed to Chaffee on 10 February 1879.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Chaffee County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Libraries
- Buena Vista Public Library
131 Linderman Avenue
Buena Vista, CO 81211
Phone: (719) 395-8700
www2.youseemore.com/buenavista/default.asp br>
- Salida Regional Library
405 E Street
Salida, CO 81201
Phone: (719) 539-4826
www.salidalibrary.org/
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Websites
- Chaffee County Trails To The Past
- Chaffee County COGenWeb
- Family History Library Catalog
- Chaffee County, Colorado Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Chaffee County, Colorado. Page 97At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 17:32.
- This page has been accessed 1,496 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

