Charles Mix County, South DakotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Charles Mix County, South Dakota genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
| Charles Mix County, South Dakota | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of South Dakota | |||||||||
![]() Location of South Dakota in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | May 8, 1862 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Lake Andes | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Charles Mix County Courthouse
400 Main St E; PO Box 490
Lake Andes, SD 57356
Phone: 605.487.7511
Clerk Courts has birth, marriage and death records from 1905,
burial records, divorce, probate and court records from 1890[1]
History
Parent County
1862--Charles Mix County was created 8 May 1862 from unorganized territory.
County seat: Lake Andes [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Indian Reservation
A portion of the Yankton Indian Reservation is in Charles Mix County. The remainder of the reservation is in Douglas County.
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Various Charles Mix County Cemetery transcriptions including names, dates of birth and death if available.
Census
1905, 1915, 1925 State Censuses --Unique information could include: Ethnic Background, Maiden Name, Church Affiliation & Military Service
1905 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1915 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1925 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1935 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1945 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002)Charles Mix County, South Dakota, p.623
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 31 December 2012, at 20:21.
- This page has been accessed 1,816 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

