Charlotte County, FloridaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Florida
Charlotte County
Guide to Charlotte County Florida genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Charlotte County, Florida | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Florida | |||||||||
![]() Location of Florida in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | April 23, 1921 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Punta Gorda | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Charlotte County Courthouse
350 E Marion Avenue; PO Box 511687
Punta Gorda, FL 33950
Phone: 941.637.2199
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage, divorce, probate, court
and land records from 1921[1]
History
Parent County
1921--Charlotte County was created 23 April 1921 from DeSoto County.
County seat: Punta Gorda [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Charlotte County, Florida census records online, see: Florida Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Collection of Genealogical Articles written by Society Members from the Sun Herald Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1921-1941 - Charlotte County, Florida Marriages 1921-1941
- 1921-1945 - Charlotte County Marriage Index 1921-1945. Batch M736793 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Cemeteries
- Charlotte Harbor Cemetery, 1992
- Indian Springs Cemetery, Punta Gorda, Florida, 1886-2004
- Charlotte Memorial Gardens, Interments & Inurnments, 1959-2001
- Lt. Carl A. Bailey Memorial Cemetery & other Early Black Burials
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Charlotte County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Charlotte County, FLGenWeb Project, Inc.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Charlotte County, Florida. Page 133 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/54/Igiflorida.pdf.
| This Florida-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 5 April 2013, at 19:32.
- This page has been accessed 1,139 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

