Chase County, KansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kansas
Chase County
Chase County, Kansas genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Chase County, Kansas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Kansas | |
![]() Location of Kansas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 11, 1859 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Cottonwood Falls |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Chase County Courthouse Courthouse Square Cottonwood Falls, Kansas 66845-0547 Phone: 316.273.6423 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Chase County Courthouse
Courthouse Square
Cottonwood Falls, KS 66845
Phone: 316.273.6423
County Clerk has birth records 1886-1911 and death records 1886-1910.
Register of Deeds has land records.
Probate Judge has probate records. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1859--Chase County was created 11 February 1859 from Butler and Wise (Old) Counties. County seat: Cottonwood Falls [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Men from Chase County enlisted in the following regiments and companies in the Civil War:
- Regiment 1
- Regiment 2, Companies Fand D
- Regiment 5 Cavalry
- Regiment 6, Missouri
- Regiment 7, Company H
- Regiment 9, Companies B, D, I, M
- Regiment 10, Companies I and Q
- Regiment 11, Companies M and C, Cavalry
- Regiment 15, Company H
- Regiment 17, Company C. Regiments are infantry unless otherwise noted.
Newspapers
Obituaries
Chase County Death and Obituary Index for the period 1863-2005. Index gives name and newspaper date of obituary and provides information ordering a copy.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Chase County, Kansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Chase County, Kansas 248 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 2 February 2013, at 01:50.
- This page has been accessed 1,056 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

