Chelan County, WashingtonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Washington
Chelan County
Guide to Chelan County Washington genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Chelan County, Washington | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Washington | |
![]() Location of Washington in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 13, 1899 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Wenatchee |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Chelan County Courthouse 350 Douglas Street Wenatchee, WA 98801 Phone: 509.667.6380 Chelan County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 13 March 1899 from Kittitas and Okanogan counties
- County Seat: Wenatchee
- "Chelan" derives from a Chelan Indian word meaning "deep water."
- On 14 Dec 1872, a very powerful earthquake centered near Lake Chelan was felt over 300,000 square miles, extending from Victoria, British Columbia south past Baker City, Oregon, and southwest past Portland, Oregon. There are numerous accounts of the quake in historical books and newspapers. It triggered additional quakes at the Yellowstone National Park. Aftershocks were observed for the next 2 years. Additional information
- Neighboring Counties: Douglas | King | Kittitas | Okanogan | Skagit | Snohomish
- Boundary Changes: No new counties created from this county. [1]
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
- 1940
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Japanese
World War II Files, 1942-1946
Public Welfare/Social Security Department, (Japanese Internment) Assistance Cases, Evacuee Referrals for Resettlement and Assistance, 1945-1946 from the Washington State Archives – Digital Archives
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Chelan County Courthouse
350 Douglas Street
Wenatchee, WA 98801
Phone: 509.667.6380
County Auditor has birth and death records 1900-1907
and marriage records from 1900.
City Clerk has burial records.
County Clerk has divorce, probate and court records. [2]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Washington State Digital Archives has a database for Marriage Records.This database is an index to marriage records filed with the Auditor in Chelan County, Washington, from 1900 to 1920. The records contained within this index include Marriage Returns (1900-1910) and Marriage Certificates (1911-1920).
Death
- Washington Death Certificates 1907-1960 A free internet index to the 1907-1960 death certificates can be found at FamilySearch Record Search, no images are available. A transcribed death certificate may contain such information as name of the deceased, date and place of death, age, gender, birth date and birth place, mother’s maiden name and name of spouse, place of residence, occupation and certificate numbers.
Websites
- The Chelan County WAGenWeb Project, a member of The WAGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Chelan County.
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Chelan County. (Mirror site)
- FamilySearch.org Family History Library Catalog for Chelan County.
- Chelan County, Washington Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Places
Cities
|
|
|
|
Communities
|
|
|
|
Chelan County Washington Genealogy References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Chelan County, Washington page 732, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 June 2013, at 13:41.
- This page has been accessed 2,166 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

