Cherokee County, OklahomaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oklahoma
Cherokee County
Cherokee County, Oklahoma genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Cherokee County, Oklahoma | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Oklahoma | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Oklahoma Location of Oklahoma in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | July 16, 1907 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Tahlequah |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Cherokee County Courthouse 213 W. Delaware Street Talequah, Oklahoma 74464-3639 Phone: 918.456.3171 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Cherokee County Courthouse
213 Delaware Street
Tahlequah, OK 74464
Phone: 918.456.3171
Clerk Court has marriage, divorce, probate and court
records from 1907; County Clerk has land records
from 1907 and military discharge records from 1917[1]
History
Parent County
1907--Cherokee County was created 16 July 1907 from Cherokee Lands.
County seat: Tahlequah [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Cherokee County, Oklahoma census records online, see: Oklahoma Census.
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Cherokee
Court
Land
Local Histories
Muskogee and Northeastern Oklahoma: including the counties of Muskogee, McIntosh, Wagoner, Cherokee, Sequoyah, Adair, Delaware, Mayes, Rogers, Washington, Nowata, Craig, and Ottawa. Chicago: S.J. Clarke Publishing Co., 1922
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War Battle was fought in Cherokee County
November 19, 1861 = Round Mountain[3] also known as Round Mountains
Map showing Civil war battles in Oklahoma
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Cherokee County, Oklahoma. Page 557 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 7 August 2012)
| This Oklahoma-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 6 June 2013, at 00:39.
- This page has been accessed 1,294 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
