Cherry County, NebraskaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Nebraska
Cherry County
Cherry County, Nebraska genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Cherry County, Nebraska | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Nebraska | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Nebraska Location of Nebraska in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 23, 1883 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Valentine |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Cherry County Courthouse 365 N. Main Street Valentine, Nebraska 69201-0120 Phone: 402.376.2771 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Cherry County Courthouse
365 N Main Street PO Box 120
Valentine, Ne 69201
Phone. 402.376.2771
County Clerk has marriage and land records.
County Court has probate and court records.
Clerk District Court has divorce records. [1]
History
Parent County
1883--Cherry County was created 23 February 1883 from unorganized territory. County seat: Valentine [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Bennett County, South Dakota
- Blaine, Nebraska
- Brown, Nebraska
- Grant, Nebraska
- Hooker, Nebraska
- Keya Paha, Nebraska
- Shannon County, South Dakota
- Sheridan, Nebraska
- Thomas, Nebraska
- Todd County, South Dakota
- Tripp County, South Dakota
Resources
Cemeteries
Mt. Hope Cemetery, the largest cemetery within the city limits of Valentine, Nebraska. Some images can be found at: ancestry.com and nebraskagravestone.org
Census
For tips on accessing Cherry County, Nebraska census records online, see: Nebraska Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
- Publication from the Economic Development Department with several nice color photos of the area is available at: COMMUNITY FACTS OF VALENTINE, NEBRASKA
- Here is the link to the local library for a catalog and contact information to the local library that contains history of the area: Valentine Public Library. Marianne Beel has done a nice job on several Sandhill area local histories such as "Sand in my Shoes: Four decades of sandhill stories and history" found at the Valentine Public library: [1].
Maps
Military
Newspapers
The Valentine Midland News is the primary newspaper in the area. Information on this newspaper can be found at: Nebraska Press Association
Also, back issues of prior newspapers that have been microfilmed are available; index found at: NebraskaHistory.Org
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Cherry County, Nebraska page 429, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Nebraska-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 4 February 2013, at 15:46.
- This page has been accessed 1,333 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
