Cheyenne County, NebraskaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Nebraska
Cheyenne County
Cheyenne County, Nebraska genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Cheyenne County, Nebraska | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Nebraska | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Nebraska Location of Nebraska in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | June 22, 1867 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Sidney |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Cheyenne County Courthouse 1000 10th Ave. Sidney, Nebraska 69162-1612 Phone: 308.254.2141 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Cheyenne County Courthouse
1000 10th Ave
Sydney, Nebraska 69162
Phone: 308.254.2141
County Clerk has marriage and land records.
County Court has probate records.
Clerk District Court has divorce records. [1]
History
Parent County
1867--Cheyenne County was created 22 June 1867 from unorganized territory. County seat: Sidney [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
- Daltan
- Gurley
- Lodgepole
- Potter
- Sidney The town was founded by the Union Pacific Railroadin 1867 and grew up around the military base of Fort Sidney where soldiers were stationed to guard the transcontinental railroadfrom Indian attacks.
Neighboring Counties
- Banner
- Deuel
- Garden
- Kimball
- Logan County, Colorado
- Morrill
- Sedgwick County, Colorado
- Weld County, Colorado
Resources
Cemeteries
- USGenWeb has a list of Cheyenne County cemeteries, their locations and links to online transcriptions as well as connections to Find-a-grave where it applies.
Census
For tips on accessing Cheyenne County, Nebraska census records online, see: Nebraska Census.
Church
Court
Cheyenne County has both a District and a County Court. The District Court issues writs, files papers delivered to him, endorses papers, and keeps records of court proceedings. The County Court files copies of Land records as well as birth, marriage, and death records.
- Distric Court
Courthouse
1000 10th Ave
PO Box 217
Sidney, Nebraska 69162-0217
Telephone: (308)254-2814 - County Court
Courthouse
1000 10th Ave
Sidney, Nebraska 69162-0217
Telephone: (308)254-2141
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
- Cheyenne County Genealogical Society (DDGS)
PO Box 802
Sidney, Nebraska 69162
Website: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~necheyen/CCGS.htm
The society has all Cheyenne County marriage records prior to 1 Jan 1987, cemetery transcription books done in 1998, census films for the county, and a county history with biographies. See their GenWeb site for fees. The collections of the CCGS have been moved to the Sidney Public Library to the B. Seda Hertiage Room. - Sidney Public Library
1112 12th Ave.
Sidney, NE 69162
(308)254-3110 - Cheyenne County Historical Society
Fort Sidney Complex
6th & Jackson Sts.
Sidney, Nebraska 69162
(308)254-2550
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Cheyenne County, Nebraska page 429, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Nebraska-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 4 February 2013, at 15:57.
- This page has been accessed 1,415 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
