Chickasaw County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Chickasaw County
Guide to Chickasaw County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouses
Chickasaw County Courthouse
101 N Jefferson
Houston, MS 38851-0000
Phone: 662.456.2531
Clerk Circuit Court, Houston has marriage, divorce,
probate and court records and all land records for county.
Clerk Circuit Court, Okolona has marriage records
from 1877 and court records.
Clerk Chancery Courth has
divorce and probate records from 1886. [1]
Chickasaw County is divided into two Judicial Districts giving the county two seats, one in Houston and one in Okolona.
History
Parent County
1836--Chickasaw County was created 9 February 1836 from the Chickasaw Cession. County records are located in Houston and Okolona.
County seat: Houston and Okolona[2]
Boundary Changes
1852 - Calhoun County was organized in 1852 by the Mississippi Legislature with land from Chickasaw, Lafayette and Yalobusha Counties. Pittsboro was established the same year to be the county seat which was briefly at Hartford. The courthouse at Pittsboro, burned December 22, 1922, along with all records except five books of abstracts of land records.
1871 - Clay County was formed on May 12, 1871 during Mississippi's Reconstruction Period from parts of Chickasaw, Lowndes, Oktibbeha and Monroe counties. The new county was originally named Colfax, in honor of Schuyler Colfax, Ulysses S. Grant's vice president. After reconstruction rule ended in Mississippi the county was renamed Clay during 1876, in honor of Henry Clay, American statesman, who was secretary of state under John Quincy Adams.
1874 - Webster County was established on April 6, 1874, under the name of Sumner County, and was organized from parts of Chickasaw, Choctaw, Montgomery, and Oktibbeha Counties. On January 30, 1882, its name was changed to Webster, in honor of the great statesman Daniel Webster.
Record Loss
1863--Some records were lost.
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
USGenWeb-Tombstone Project
Findagrave-Chickasaw County
MSGenWeb-Chickasaw County
Mississippi Genealogy & History Network-Chickasaw County
Census
For tips on accessing Chickasaw County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1837 - 1837 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1841 - 1841 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1845 - 1845 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1853 - 1853 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1880 - 1880 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
- Civil War service men from Chickasaw County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Chickasaw County.
- - 2nd Regiment, Mississippi State Cavalry
- Company B - Johnson Partisans
- Company G - Isbell’s Company
- Company I - Clarke’s Company
- - 5th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company G - Barry Guards
- - 6th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company L - Williams’ Company
- - 19th Battalion Mississippi Cavalry (Duff's)
- Company E - Walker’s Company
- - 8th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry (formerly 19th Battalion Mississippi Cavalry (Duff's)
- Company E - Walker’s Company
- - 9th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company E - Chickasaw Mounted Guards
- - Perrin's Battalion, Mississippi State Cavalry
- Company H - Chickasaw Rangers
- - 11th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company H - Chickasaw Rangers
- - 11th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company C - Prairie Rifles, aka Prairie Rifleman
- Company H - Chickasaw Guards
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War Battle was fought in Chickasaw County
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1836-1899 - County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
- 1857-1928 (gaps) - Chickasaw County Marriage Index. Courtesy: MSGenWeb - free.
- 1863-1923 - Chickasaw County Marriage Books 1-12 Index 1863-1923 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Societies and Libraries
Chickasaw County Historical and Genealogical Society
Houlka Historical Society
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Chickasaw County, Mississippi page 378, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 7 August 2012)
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/c/ce/Igimississippia.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 May 2013, at 23:18.
- This page has been accessed 2,071 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More