Chippewa County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Chippewa County
Guide to Chippewa County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Chippewa County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 3, 1845 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Chippewa Falls |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Chippewa County Courthouse 711 North Bridge Street Chippewa Falls, WI 54729-1876 Phone: 715-726-7980 |
Historical Facts
1845--Chippewa County was created 3 February 1845 fromCrawford County. County seat: Chippewa Falls [1]
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
Census Records
1855 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable images to the 1855 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
1885 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable images to the 1885 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
Church Records
Lutheran
Central Lutheran Church, Chippewa Falls
- Records of Central Lutheran Church, Chippewa Falls, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Chippewa County, Wisconsin (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military Records
Civil War
World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
World War II, 1941-1945
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
Taxation
Vital Records
Chippewa County Courthouse
711 North Bridge Street
Chippewa Falls, Wi 54729-1876
Phone: 715-726-7980
Register of Deeds has birth records from 1868, marriage records
from 1860, divorce records from 1870, land records from 1856,
naturalization records 1895-1955 and 1905 State Census,
Register in Probate has probate records[1]
Birth Records
Marriage Records
Death Records
Voter Registration
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 13 June 2013, at 16:40.
- This page has been accessed 1,619 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

