Chisago County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Chisago County
Guide to Chisago County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Chisago County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 31, 1851 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Center City |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Chisago County Courthouse 313 North Main Street Center City, MN 55012 Phone: 651-257-1300 Phone: 612-213-0438 Chisago County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk District Court has birth and death records from 1870,
marriage records from 1852, court records from 1880 and divorce records; Probate Judge has probate records.
Register of Deeds has land records.[1]
History
Parent County
1851--Chisago County was created 31 March 1851 from Washington and Ramsey Counties.
- County seat: Center City [2]
- For a brief history of how Chisago County was named, click here, then select Chisago County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Center City | Chisago City | Harris | Lindstrom | North Branch | Rush City | Shafer | Stacy | Taylors Falls | Wyoming
Townships
Amador Township | Chisago Lake Township | Fish Lake Township | Franconia Township | Lent Township | Nessel Township | Rushseba Township | Shafer Township | Sunrise Township | Wyoming Township
Unincorporated Communities
Almelund | Franconia | Palmdale | Rush Point | Stark | Sunrise
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Chisago County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Chisago County.
- - 1st Regiment, Minnesota Cavalry (Mounted Rangers), Company M.
- - 1st Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company C.
- - 7th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company C.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- North Branch Minnesota Family History Center
- Chisago County GenWeb
- Cyndi's List: Chisago County
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Chisago County, Minnesota page 363, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 03:15.
- This page has been accessed 1,570 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

