Choctaw County, OklahomaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oklahoma
Choctaw County
Choctaw County, Oklahoma genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Choctaw County, Oklahoma | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Oklahoma | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Oklahoma Location of Oklahoma in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | July 16, 1907 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Hugo |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Choctaw County Courthouse 300 E. Duke Street Hugo, Oklahoma 74743 Phone: 580.326.3778 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Choctaw County Courthouse
300 E Duke Street
Hugo, OK 74743
Phone: 580.326.3778
Clerk Court has marriage, divorce, probate and court
records 1907; County Clerk has land records[1]
History
Parent County
1907--Choctaw County was created 16 July 1907 from Choctaw Lands.
County seat: Hugo [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Choctaw County border changes.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Goodland Cemetery, Hugo BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Choctaw County, Oklahoma census records online, see: Oklahoma Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War Battle was fought in Choctaw County
- February 13, 1864 = Middle Boggy Depot[3] also known as Middle Boggy
Map showing Civil war battles in Oklahoma
Newspapers
- Newspaperarchive.com ($) has historical newspapers available on-line. Their database has The Paris News (Paris, TX) from 1925 that may include residents from Choctaw County.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Chocktaw County, Oklahoma. Page 557 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 7 August 2012)
| This Oklahoma-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 February 2013, at 18:23.
- This page has been accessed 1,280 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
