Chouteau County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Chouteau County
Guide to Chouteau County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Chouteau County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 2, 1865 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Fort Benton |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Chouteau County Courthouse 1308 Franklin Street Fort Benton, MT 59442 Phone: 406.622.5151 Chouteau County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 2 February 1865 as an original county.
- County seat: Fort Benton
- Neighboring Counties: Blaine | Cascade | Fergus | Hill | Judith | Liberty | Pondera | Teton
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Chouteau County, Montana census records online, see: Montana Census.
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Fort Benton
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
- See an interactive map of Chouteau County cemeteries and modern-day townships. (Histopolis)
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has birth and death records from 1895, burial records and land from 1878; Clerk Courts has marriage records from 1888, divorce and court records from 1879 pro rec from 1892[1]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Western States Marriage Index includes marriages from 1881-1900
Death
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
Populated Places
| Boneau | Carter | Highwood |
| Big Sandy | Fort Benton | Loma |
| Box Elder | Geraldine | Parker School |
Indian Reservation
The Rocky Boy's Indian Reservation is located primarily in Hill County, with a smaller portion in northeastern Chouteau County.
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 415.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 9 May 2013, at 20:04.
- This page has been accessed 1,481 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

