Christ Church, Newgate Street with St Leonard, Foster LaneEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
London
London Parishes
Christ Church, Newgate Street with St Leonard, Foster Lane
London Christ Church Newgate Street with St Leonard Foster Lane family history and genealogy research page. Guide to parish registers (baptisms, christenings, marriages, and burials), civil registration (births, marriages, and deaths), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and website resources.
Contents |
Church records
Christ Church Newgate Street Parish
| | |||||||||||||||||||
| |
|
| |||||||||||||||||
| Earliest | |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| Images | | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1813-1906 | Ancestry[2] | 1758-1921 | Ancestry[3] | 1814-1836 | Ancestry[4] | ||||||||||||||
| Indexes | 1538-1753 | TheGenealogist[5] | 1540-1753 | FindMyPast[6] | 1540-1753 | TheGenealogist[5] | |||||||||||||
| 1538-1753 | InternetArchive[7] | 1542-1753 | TheGenealogist[5] | 1540-1753 | InternetArchive[7] | ||||||||||||||
| 1538-1754 | FreeReg[8] | 1542-1753 | FreeReg[8] | 1540-1754 | FreeReg[8] | ||||||||||||||
| 1639-1640 | BritishOrigins[9] | 1542-1753 | InternetArchive[7] | ||||||||||||||||
| 1802 |
BritishOrigins[10] | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1780-1837 | Ancestry[11] | ||||||||||||||||||
St Leonard Foster Lane Parish
| | |||||||||||||||||||
| |
|
| |||||||||||||||||
| Earliest | |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| Images | | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1813-1841 | Ancestry[2] | 1800-1831 | Ancestry[3] | 1813-1836 | Ancestry[4] | ||||||||||||||
| Indexes | 1639-1640 1800-1802 1808 |
BritishOrigins[9] | 1800-1802 1808 |
BritishOrigins[10] | 1811-1854 | FindMyPast[12] | |||||||||||||
| 1639-1808 | FindMyPast[6] | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1780-1837 | Ancestry[11] | ||||||||||||||||||
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes. Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, nonconformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection. Here is a list of church records on microfilm at theFamily History Library (FHL) in Salt Lake City.
Census records
1541 Subsidy
1547 Subsidy
- Christchurch, Newgate, Farringdon Within Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/145/151); copy: FHL Film 2228700.
- St Leonard, Foster Lane (including Bell Court and St Martin le Grand Street), Aldersgate Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/145/137); copy: FHL Film 2228700.
1582 Subsidy
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll, Castle Baynard Ward - Christes Church and St Faythes Parishes, courtesy: British History Online
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll, Farringdon Ward Within - Christes Church Parishe, courtesy: British History Online
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll, Aldersgate Ward - Saint Leonardes Parish and St Martyns, courtesy: British History Online
1589 Subsidy
- London Subsidy Roll, c.1589 - St. Leonardes Paroche and St. Martyns Le Graunde, courtesy: FamilySearch Books Online (see page 148)
1625 Subsidies
- Christchurch, Newgate, Farringdon Ward Within, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/555); copy: FHL Film 2228704.
- Christchurch, Newgate, Castle Baynard Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/546); copy: FHL Film 2228703.
- St Leonard, Foster Lane, Aldersgate Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/510); copy: FHL Film 2228703.
- St Martin le Grand, Aldersgate Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/510); copy: FHL Film 2228703.
1638 Inhabitants List
- Inhabitants of London in 1638 - Christ Church, courtesy: British History Online
- Inhabitants of London in 1638 - St Leonard, Foster Lane, courtesy: British History Online
1666 Hearth Tax
1667 Hearth Tax
- St Leonard, Foster Lane, Aldersgate Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/630); copy: FHL Film 2228702.
1692-1932 Land Taxes
1695 Inhabitants Lists
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any unique information, such as the census for X year was destroyed. |
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Probate records
Will indexes for probate courts covering these parishes are available online.
Before 1858, St Leonard Foster Lane fell under the jurisdiction of the Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London. Christ Church Newgate Street fell under the jurisdiction of the Court of the Archdeaconry of London. In practice, many residents left their wills in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury from the 1700s through 1858.[13] From 1858 to the present, refer to the Principal Probate Registry.
Go to London Probate Records to find the names of the courts having secondary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish.
Cemetery
Transcripts of early Christ Church, Newgate Street with St Leonard, Foster Lane tombs found in the interior of the church were published in Catalogue of the most Memorable Persons who had visible Tombs, plated Gravestones ... in the City of London (through) A.D. 1700, which is available online.[14]A cemetery survey (1910), available online, covers monumental inscriptions in the Christ Church Newgate churchyard, as well as King Edward Street churchyard.[15]
A cemetery survey (1910), available online, covers monumental inscriptions in the St Leonard Foster Lane churchyard.[15]
Some monumental inscriptions from these parish churchyards have been preserved at Postman's Park. For photographs, see Wikimedia Commons.
Christ Church Greyfriars Churchyard database at Find A Grave. (20+ entries)
Records of the Poor
During the seventeenth century, officials gave some foundlings discovered in Bagnio Court in Christ Church Newgate Street Parish the unique surname Bagnio. Those found at the Bluecoat School often received the surname Blewcoat or Bluecoat. Christchurch was also given as a surname.[16]
Contributor: Add information about the pertinent poor law unions in the area.
Parish History
"Christ's Church, Newgate Street. This church is dedicated to the name and honour of Christ, and anciently belonged to the convent of Grey Friars or Franciscans, but falling to the crown, at the dissolution of the religious houses, Henry VIII bave it to the mayor, commonalty and the citizens of London, for a parish church, in lieu of the two churches of St Ewen, in Newgate Market, near the north corner of Eldeness, now called Warwick Lane, and of St Nicholas in the Shambles, on the north side of Newgate; both which churches and their parishes were then demolished, and as much of St Sepulchre's parish as laid within Newgate, was added to this newly created parish, which was then Christ Church. From this time it was made a vicarage in the patronage of the mayor, commonalty and citizens of London, as governors of the Royal Hospital of St Bartholomew."[17]
After the Great Fire of London (1666), Christ Church Newgate Street Parish united with St Leonard Foster Lane Parish.[18]
St Leonard Foster Lane belongs to Aldersgate Ward. The parish church has been demolished.
Only the tower of Christ Church Newgate stands today.[19] The parish was also known as Christ Church Greyfriars Newgate.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
(The London Family History Centre Catalogue is a terrific resource for identifying FamilySearch's London collections).
- London Family History Centre Catalogue (Christ Church Newgate Street Parish records)
- London Family History Centre Catalogue (St Leonard Foster Lane Parish records)
- Society of Genealogists Library Catalogue (to narrow results, conduct subject searches for 'London Christchurch' or 'London St Leonard Foster Lane')
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 London, England, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1538-1812, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as Christ Church, Newgate Street in the City of London | Christ Church and St Leonard, Foster Lane in the City of London | St Leonard Foster Lane in the City of London. Marriages from 1754 to 1812 are not included in this database. Partially indexed.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 London, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1906, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as Christchurch in the City of London | St Leonard Foster Lane in the City of London. Partially indexed.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 London, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as Christchurch in the City of London | St Leonard Foster Lane in the City of London. Partially indexed.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 London, England, Deaths and Burials, 1813-1980, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as Christchurch in the City of London | St Leonard Foster Lane in the City of London. Partially indexed.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 'London Parish Record Transcripts,' The Genealogist, accessed 12 December 2011.
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 'Boyd's Marriage Index - Parish details by county,' Origins.net, accessed 12 June 2011; Percival Boyd, A List of Parishes in Boyd's Marriage Index (London: Society of Genealogists Enterprises Ltd., 1994). FHL Book 942 K22L 1994
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 7.2 Willoughby A. Littledale, The Registers of Christ Church, Newgate, 1538 to 1754 (London: Harleian Society, 1895).
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 8.2 Middlesex and London Coverage, FreeReg, accessed 6 November 2012.
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 'About Middlesex Baptisms Index 1538-1751,' British Origins, accessed 16 March 2012.
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 'Webb's London Marriages - Marriages, periods and parishes/churches,' British Origins, accessed 4 July 2011.
- ↑ 11.0 11.1 Pallot's Marriage and Birth Indexes, Guide to Parishes (n.p.: n.p., n.d.). FHL British Book 942 V25pm
- ↑ John Hanson, 'City of London Burials,' Find My Past, accessed 8 June 2011.
- ↑ "About Archdeaconry Court of London Wills Index 1750-1800", British Origins, accessed 23 December 2011.
- ↑ Payne Fisher and G. Blacker Morgan, Catalogue of the Tombs in the Churches of the City of London, A.D. 1666 (1668; reprint, London: Hasell, Watson, Viney, Ld., 1885). Digitised by Internet Archive.
- ↑ 15.0 15.1 Percy C. Rushden, The Churchyard Inscriptions of the City of London (London: Phillimore and Co., Ltd., 1910). Digitised by Internet Archive.
- ↑ Nathan W. Murphy, "London Foundlings in Colonial America: Overseas Leads to Dead Ends: John Abchurch, William Abchurch, Isaac Jewry, and Henry Woolchurch of Virginia and Maryland," The American Genealogist, Vol. 83, No. 2 (Jul./Oct. 2008):131-140.
- ↑ James Elmes, A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (London: Whittaker, Treacher and Arnot, 1831). Adapted. Digitised by Google Books.
- ↑ Phillip B. Dunn, A Guide to Ancestral Research in London (Salt Lake City, Utah: Mountainland Printing and Marketing, c1987, 1992), 58-59. FHL Book 942.1/L1 D27d.
- ↑ "Christ Church Newgate (Tower only)", Friends of The City Churches, accessed 18 October 2011.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 21 December 2012, at 18:03.
- This page has been accessed 1,712 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

