Claiborne County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Claiborne County
Guide to Claiborne County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
County Courthouse
Claiborne County Courthouse
PO Box 449;
Port Gibson, MS 39150
Phone: 601.437.4992
Clerk Chancery Court has marriage records from 1816, divorce records from 1856, probate and court records from 1802. [1]
| | |||||
| Birth | Marriage | Death | Census | Land | Probate |
| |
1816 |
|
|
|
1802 |
History
The county is named after Governor of Louisiana and Governor of Mississippi Territory William C. C. Claiborne (c1775-1817).[2]
Parent County
1802--Claiborne County was created 27 January 1802 from Jefferson County.
County seat: Port Gibson [3]
Boundary Changes
Variant Spellings
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Genealogy Resources
Research Guides
African Americans
Bible Records
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Claiborne County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1810 - 1810 Territory Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free. (browse in Claiborne & Warren)
- 1816 - 1816 Territory Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1822 - 1822 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1823 - 1823 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1825 - 1825 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1845 - 1845 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1866 - 1866 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1870 - 1870 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church Records
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Mississippi denominations, view the Mississippi Church Records wiki page.
Presbyterian
First Presbyterian Church, Port Gibson
- 1828-1885 - First Presbyterian Church, Port Gibson, Baptism Index 1828-1885. Batch C714111 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1828-1895 - First Presbyterian Church, Port Gibson, Marriage Index 1828-1895. Batch M714111 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Court
Genealogy
Land and Property
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Mississippi Land and Property for additional information about early Mississippi land ownership. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Claiborne County, Mississippi. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories see the wiki page section Mississippi Local Histories.
Maps
Military
Civil War
- Men from Claiborne County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Claiborne County.
- - 10th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry (Old)
- Company C - Port Gibson Riflemen, aka Port Gibson Rifles
- - 10th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry (New)
- Company F - Port Gibson Riflemen
- - 1st Regiment, Mississippi Light Artillery
- Company K - Abbay’s Battery
- - 48th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry [from the 2nd Battalion, Mississippi Infantry]
- Company F - Claiborne Volunteers
- - 4th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company C - Magruder’s Partisan Rangers
- Company D - McLean’s Company
- - 12th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company H - Claiborne Guards [also listed as Co. K]
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War Battle was fought in Claiborne County
- April 29, 1863 = Grand Gulf[5]
- May 1, 1863 = Port Gibson[6] also known as Thompson’s Hill
- Map showing Civil war battles in Mississippi.
Naturalization
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Claiborne County, Mississippi newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Claiborne County, Mississippi Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Occupations
Probate Records
Probate records are held by the Claiborne County, Mississippi Clerk of Court and are housed at the Claiborne County, Mississippi Courthouse. Microfilmed records can be found online at Mississippi Probate Records, 1781-1930. See the wiki page Mississippi Probate Records for information about how to use probate records.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, and adoptions.
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information, see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1802-1900 - Territorial and County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. Mississippi law did not require keeping birth or death records until 1912. Births and deaths are kept by the Mississippi Bureau of Vital Statistics. Marriage records are kept by the county. See Mississippi Vital Records for more information on getting Mississippi records.
Birth
Marriage
- 1800s - Claiborne County, Mississippi Marriage Project. Courtesy: MSGenWeb - free.
- 1805-1919 - Claiborne County Marriage Books 1-21 Index 1805-1919 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Death
Vital Record Substitutes
Genealogy Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Claiborne County, Mississippi page 378, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "List of Counties in Tennessee," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/c/ce/Igimississippia.pdf.
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 2 August 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 7 August 2012)
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 June 2013, at 01:45.
- This page has been accessed 1,794 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More