Clallam County, WashingtonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Washington
Clallam County
Guide to Clallam County Washington genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Clallam County, Washington | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Washington | |
![]() Location of Washington in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | April 26, 1854 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Port Angeles |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Clallam County Courthouse 223 E 4th Street PO Box 863 Port Angeles, WA 98362-3025 Phone: 360.417.2508 Clallam County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 26 April 1854 from Jefferson County [1]
- County Seat: Port Angeles
- Originally spelled Clalm. Named for the lands of the Klallam (Makah and Quileute tribes.)
- Includes the Olympic Peninsula, home of the Olympic National Park, the Rain Forest of the Pacific Northwest.
- Permament settlement by non-Indians occurred after 1850.
- Port Angeles has been the county seat since 1890 when it was incorporated as a city.
- Additional history of Clallam County at Washington's HistoryLink.org
- Neighboring Counties: Jefferson
Boundary Changes
- 29 January 1868, Quillehute County was created, but it reverted back to Clallam and Jefferson counties in 1870. Records created in both counties.
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
- 1860
- 1870
- 1880
- 1889
- 1890 Veterans
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
- 1940
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Clallam County Courthouse
223 E 4th Street PO Box 863
Port Angeles, WA 98362-3025
Phone: 360.417.2508
County Auditor has marriage and land records.
County Clerk has probate records. [2]
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Forks Washington Family History Center
- Port Angeles Washington Family History Center
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
- Washington Death Certificates 1907-1960 A free internet index to the 1907-1960 death certificates can be found at FamilySearch Record Search, no images are available. A transcribed death certificate may contain such information as name of the deceased, date and place of death, age, gender, birth date and birth place, mother’s maiden name and name of spouse, place of residence, occupation and certificate numbers.
Websites
- The Clallam County WAGenWeb Project, a member of The WAGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Clallam County.
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Clallam County. (Mirror site)
- FamilySearch.org Family History Library Catalog for Clallam County.
- Clallam County, Washington Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Places
Cities
|
|
|
Communities
|
|
|
|
Clallam County Washington Genealogy References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Clallam County, Washington page 732, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 18:18.
- This page has been accessed 1,782 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

