Clark County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Clark County
Guide to Clark County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| _Clark County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 16, 1836 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | kahoka |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Clark County Courthouse 111 E Court Street Kahoka, MO 63445-1268 Phone: 660.727.3283 Clark County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate, court,
and land records from 1836[1]
History
Parent County
1836--Clark County was created 16 December 1836 from Lewis County. County seat: Kahoka [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Clark County boundary changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Clark County, Missouri census records online, see: Missouri Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Clark County, Missouri (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Map of Clark County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Clark County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1883 - Clark County Birth Index 1883. Batch C514776 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1883-1887 - Clark County Birth Index 1883-1887. Batch C514775 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriages
- 1836-1895 - Clark County Marriage Index 1836-1895. Batch M514771 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1856-1872 - Clark County Marriage Index 1856-1872. Batch M514772 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1872-1881 - Clark County Marriage Index 1872-1881. Batch M514773 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1881-1885 - Clark County Marriage Index 1881-1885. Batch M514774 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
- 1883 - Clark County Death Index 1883. Batch B514777 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Clark County, Missouri. Page 399 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/5a/Igimissouria.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 April 2013, at 20:16.
- This page has been accessed 1,428 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
