Clatsop County, OregonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oregon
Clatsop County
Guide to Clatsop County Oregon genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Clatsop County, Oregon | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Oregon | |
![]() Location of Oregon in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | June 22, 1844 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Astoria |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Clatsop County Courthouse 749 Commercial Street PO Box 178 Astoria, OR 97103 Phone: 503.325.8605 Clatsop County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and land records from 1860,
divorce and court records from 1875 and probate records from 1880. [1]
Records Held at the Courthouse
- County Records Inventory listing the records held at the Clatsop County Court House as of October 2004.
- Record Loss:
Quick Facts
Named for the Clatsop tribe of Native Americans.
Trivia Tidbits: Little biographic bits associated with the names of non-population localities.
Parent County
22 June 1844: Clatsop county was created from Twality County now Washington County. [1]
Boundary Changes
15 December 1853: Part was taken off to create Tillamook County. [1]
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Please do not format these pages unless you have contents to add to them.
Astoria | Cannon Beach | Gearhart | Seaside | Warrenton
Communities
Please do not format these pages unless you have contents to add to them.
Brownsmead | Jewell | Knappa | Sunset Beach | Svensen | Wauna | Westport
Defunct Post Offices
Albert |
Neighboring counties
Columbia | Tillamook | Washington | Washington counties: Pacific | Wahkiakum
Trivia Tidbits
Information about localities, too small or too brief to describe in separate pages. Exception to this are Post Offices. > Trivia Tidbits
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
- 1845 Transcription and Index
- 1849 Transcription and Index
- 1850
- 1859 State Transcription and Index
- 1860
- 1870
- 1880
- 1890
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
Church History and Records
Court Records
Gazetteers
History
Land and Property
Maps
Military History and Records
Newspapers
Probate Records
Rivers and Waterways
Details about the rivers and waterways where farms and settlements are often found along them. >> Rivers and Waterways
Taxation
Vital Records
The Family History Library has copies of some county records as following:
Clatsop County Coroner inquest transcriptions 1870-1901
Societies, Libraries and Museums
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Astoria Oregon Family History Center
- Seaside Oregon Family History Center
Websites
- The Clatsop County GenWeb Project a member of The ORGenWeb Project
- Linkpendium
- The USGenWeb Archives Project
- The USGenWeb Archives Project (bakcup site)
- FamilySearch.org Family History Library Catalog for Clatsop County.
Clatsop County Oregon Genealogy References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Clatsop County, Oregon page 572, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| This Oregon-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 18:57.
- This page has been accessed 1,853 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

