Clay County, FloridaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Florida
Clay County
Guide to Clay County Florida genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Clay County, Florida | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Florida | |||||||||
![]() Location of Florida in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | December 31, 1858 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Green Cove Springs | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clay County Courthouse
PO Box 698;
Green Cove Springs, FL 32043-0698
Phone: 904.284.6317
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage, probate, court, and land records from 1872
and divorce records from 1859; County Health Department has birth and death
rec from 1973 [1]
History
The county is named after U.S. Speaker of the House Henry Clay (1777-1852).[2]
Clay County was created on December 31, 1858, from a section of Duval County. Its name is in honor of Henry Clay, a famous American statesman, member of the United States Senate from Kentucky, and United States Secretary of State in the 19th century.[3]
Parent County
1858--Clay County was created 31 December 1858 from Duval County.
County seat: Green Cove Springs [4]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1872 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
African American
- Florida African American Griots Project - USGenWeb
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- Florida Tombstone Transcription Project - USGenWeb
- Interment.net - Florida cemetery records by County
- Veterans Administration National Cemeteries - Florida National Cemeteries
Individual cemeteries:
- Jacksonville Memory Garden, Bellair-Meadowbrook Terrace BillionGraves
- Magnolia Cemetery, Orange Park BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Clay County, Florida census records online, see: Florida Census.
- 1783 Spanish Census - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1821 Census/Tax List Index - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1823 Census/Tax List Index - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1880 Census African Born Blacks and Mulattos - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Federal Census Information from National Archives - USGenWeb Archives Project
- State Census Information from Florida State Archives - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Census of Pensioners Revolutionary Military Service - USGenWeb Archives Project
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Doctors Inlet
Court
Land
Florida Territorial Land Records
Local Histories
History of Clay County, FLGenWeb
Maps
- 1870 Gray's Atlas Panhandle Portion of State - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1882 Rand McNally Panhandle Portion of State - USGenWeb Archives Project
Military
- Civil War Pensioners, Clay Co. FLGenWeb
- Florida State Military Files - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Pension Transcriptions - Florida state pension records from various wars - USGenWeb Pension Project
- Florida Casualties in the Korean Conflict
- Florida Casualties in the Vietnam War
Newspapers
- Digitized Newspapers relating to Clay Co, at the FLGenWeb
- Early Florida Newspapers at the Florida State Library
Obituaries
- Florida Obituaries - Obituary transcriptions from Florida counties - USGenWeb Obituaries Project
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1871-1885 - Clay County Marriage Books E thru H Index 1871-1885. Batch M513001 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
- 1872-1909 - Clay County Marriage Books E thru H Index 1872-1909. Batch M737245 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
- 1909-1927 - Clay County Marriage Index 1909-1927. Batch M737246 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
Societies and Libraries
- Florida State Historical Societies - Listing by County
- Florida Historical Society
- Florida State Genealogical Society
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Jacksonville Florida West Family History Center (Orange Park)
Web Sites
- USGenWeb Project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Clay County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Clay County FLGenWeb Project
- Clay County, FLGenWeb Project, Inc.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Clay County, Florida. Page 133 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "Henry Clay," Wikipedia.
- ↑ Clay County, FLGenWeb, 2011.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/54/Igiflorida.pdf.
| This Florida-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 5 April 2013, at 19:36.
- This page has been accessed 1,492 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

