Clay County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Clay County
Guide to Clay County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Clay County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | February 12, 1825 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Brazil | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Clay County Courthouse 609 E Nation Avenue Brazil, IN 47834-2797 Phone: 812.448.9024 | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
November 1851 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
- Cemetery Index - INGenWeb
- see Cemeteries - Linkpendium
Census Records
For tips on accessing Clay County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Census Index - INGenWeb
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Clay County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
- Churchs Index - INGenWeb
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Clay County, Indiana (1858) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
The county is named after U.S. Speaker of the House Henry Clay (1777-1852).[1]
Local Histories
- History Index - INGenWeb
- History of Clay County - Linkpendium
- Travis, William. A History of Clay County Indiana: Closing of the First Century's History of the County and Showing the Growth of Its People Institutions Industries and Wealth Vols 1 and 2. (New York: Lewis Publishing Company, 1981.) 977.244 H2t FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection Vol. .1 FamilySearch Books Online Vol.2 FamilySearch Books Online other library
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Clay County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Maps and Gazetteers - Linkpendium
Military Records
- List of Pensioners on the Roll January 1, 1883 Clay County, Indiana (Source:Internet Archive)
- Clay County Veterans at State Soldiers Home, Lafayette, Indiana (1906) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Revolutionary War, 1775-1783
- Revolutionary War Soldiers of Clay County (Source: Wabash Valley Visions & Voices)
Civil War, 1861-1865
Clay County Civil War Veterans
Civil War service men from Clay County served in various regiments. Men often joined a regiment or a company (within a regiment)that originated in their county. Listed below are the military units that were formed in or had many men from Clay County.
- 1st Regiment, Indiana Heavy Artillery, Companies A, I, and K
- 2nd Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company G
- 6th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies D, and F
- 10th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 11th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company H
- 17th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 20th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 43rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 48th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 59th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 78th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (60 days, 1862), Company G
- 85th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies I, and K
- 88th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 97th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, and D
- 115th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (6 months, 1863-4), Company D
- 124th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E
- 133rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Companies B, I, and K
- 144th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 149th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, B, F, and H
- 152nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E
- Civil War Files - INGenWeb
Civil War Book
- "Military" Chapter 28 in Travis, William. A History of Clay County Indiana: Closing of the First Century's History of the County and Showing the Growth of Its People Institutions Industries and Wealth Vols 1 and 2. (New York: Lewis Publishing Company, 1981.) page 350-380 Vol.1 (regiment, company, name, also "Burial Places Of Soldiers" page 376) 977.244 H2t FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection Vol. .1 FamilySearch Books Online Vol.2 FamilySearch Books Online other library
Spanish American War, 1898
World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
- Gold Star Honor Roll Indiana Men and Women who Died in the Service of the United States and the Allied Nations in the World War (Source: Genealogy Trails History Group)
- World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 Clay County (Source: Explore Ancestry for free) ($)
World War II, 1941-1945
- Clay County World War II Veterans
- [2]Clay County, Indiana World War II Casualties, Army and Army Air Corps (Source: AccessGenealogy)
(above was copy from Linkpendium)
Korean War, 1950-1923
Vietnam War, 1961-1973
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
The Brazil Daily Times has obituaries and other archives back to 2003.
http://www.thebraziltimes.com/
Obituaries
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Clay County Courthouse
609 E Nation Avenue
Brazil, IN 47834-2797
Phone: 812.448.9024
County Health Department has birth and death records.
County Clerk has marriage, divoce, probate and court records from 1851.
County Recorder has land records from 1825,
some naturalization and burial records.
The earliest civil records that were housed in the first county courthouse
were lost when the courthouse burned down in 1851.[2]
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Clay County Genealogical Society, Inc.
P.O. Box 56
Centerpoint, IN 47840-0056
812-535-5005
Family History Centers
School Records
- Selected Alumni of Brazil High School, Clay County, Indiana (1918) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Students of Brazil High School, Clay County, Indiana (1918) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Teachers of Brazil High School, Clay County, Indiana (1918) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
- -see- Vital Records - Linkpendium
Birth Records
- Clay County, Indiana Birth 1880-1882 - Genealogy Trails
Marriage Records
- Mariages Index (partial list) - INGenWeb
Death Records
- Clay County Deaths (partial list) - INGenWeb
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Voter Registration
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Clay County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ "Henry Clay," Wikipedia.
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Clay County, Indiana 211 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 22:46.
- This page has been accessed 3,033 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

