Clay County, KansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kansas
Clay County
Clay County, Kansas genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Clay County, Kansas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Kansas | |
![]() Location of Kansas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 20, 1857 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Clay Center |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Clay County Courthouse 712 5th Street P.O. Box 98 Clay Center, Kansas 67432-0098 Phone: 785.632.2552 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clay County Courthouse
712 5th St; PO Box 98
Clay Center, KS 67423-0098
Phone:. 785.632.2552
County Clerk has birth, marriage and death records 1885-1911.
Clerk District Court has divorce, probate and court records.
Register of Deeds has land records. [1]
History
The county is named after U.S. Speaker of the House Henry Clay (1777-1852).[2]
Parent County
1857--Clay County was created 20 February 1857 as an original county.
County seat: Clay Center [3]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Men from Clay County enlisted in the 11th Cavalry Regiment, Company L and the 6th and 13th Infantry Regiments.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Clay County, Kansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Clay County, Kansas 249 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "Henry Clay," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 2 February 2013, at 02:12.
- This page has been accessed 1,080 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

