Clay County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Clay County
Guide to Clay County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Clay County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 18, 1858 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Moorhead |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Clay County Courthouse 807 11th Street North Moorhead, MN 56560 Phone: 218-299-5002 (Administration) Phone: 218-299-5031 Clay County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Recorder has birth, marriage, death and land records
from 1872 and military records from 1917.
Court Administration has divorce and court records from 1931
and probate records from from 1885. [1]
History
The county is named after U.S. Speaker of the House Henry Clay (1777-1852).[2]
Parent County
1858--Clay County was created 18 March 1858 from Pembina (Old) County.
County seat: Moorhead [3]
- For a brief history of how Clay County was named, click here, then select Clay County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Barnesville | Comstock | Dilworth | Felton | Georgetown | Glyndon | Hawley | Hitterdal | Moorhead | Sabin | Ulen
Townships
Alliance Township | Barnesville Township | Cromwell Township | Eglon Township | Elkton Township | Elmwood Township | Felton Township | Flowing Township | Georgetown Township | Glyndon Township | Goose Prairie Township | Hagen Township | Hawley Township | Highland Grove Township | Holy Cross Township | Humboldt Township | Keene Township | Kragnes Township | Kurtz Township | Moland Township | Moorhead Township | Morken Township | Oakport Township | Parke Township | Riverton Township | Skree Township | Spring Prairie Township | Tansem Township | Ulen Township | Viding Township
CDP
Oakport
Unincorporated Areas
Baker | Dale | Downer | Kragnes | Muskoda | Rollag | Winnipeg Junction
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Minnesota, Clay County Land and Property Records, 1872-1947
Local Histories
- Biographies of Clay and Norman County, Minnesota 1918 Online biographical sketches of Clay and Norman county residents taken from the book A History of Clay and Norman Counties, Minnesota Vol. 2, pub. by B. F. Bowen and Co.
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Schools
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Minnesota, Clay County School Census Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Clay County, MN Genealogy Forum (GenForum)
- Family History Library Catalog
- Clay County GenWeb
- Cyndi's List: Clay County
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Clay County, Minnesota page 363, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "Henry Clay," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 03:16.
- This page has been accessed 1,470 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

