Clay County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Clay County
Guide to Clay County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clay County Courthouse
PO Box 815
West point, MS 39773
Phone: 662.494.3124
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage and court records.
Clerk Chancery Court has divorce, proabte and land records from 1872. [1]
History
The county is named after U.S. Speaker of the House Henry Clay (1777-1852).[2]
Parent County
1871--Clay County was created 12 May 1871 from Chickasaw, Lowndes, Monroe and Oktibbeha Counties. It was named Colfax County until 1876.
County seat: West Point [3]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Clay County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1880 - 1880 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1872-1892 - County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
- 1872-1917 - Clay County Marriage Books 1-18 Index 1872-1917 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Clay County, Mississippi page 378, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "Henry Clay," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/c/ce/Igimississippia.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 21:46.
- This page has been accessed 1,172 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More