Clear Creek County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Clear Creek County
Guide to Clear Creek County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Clear Creek County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 1, 1861 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Georgetown |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Clear Creek County Courthouse 405 Argentine Street Georgetown, CO 80444-2000 Phone: 303.679.2339 Clear Creek County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and land records from 1862[1]
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Georgetown [2]
Parent County
1 November 1861:Clear Creek County was created as an original county.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Clear Creek County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Every Name Index to History of Clear Creek and Boulder Valleys, Colorado. Every Name Index compiled by Cathy L. O'Connor, 2011, original text by O. L. Baskin, 1880, reproduction by Unigraphic, Inc., 1971.
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Colorado State Archives has provided an Index to the Clear Creek County Will Records for the years 1950 to 1964 on-line.
Public Records
School Records
Colorado State Archives has provided an index to the official records of the Clear Creek County Superintendent of Schools that are in the custody of the State Archives. This record is a hand written document identifying the students who were enrolled in School District #5 in 1874. This district generally encompasses what today is the Idaho Springs area. The information contained in the record generally shows the name of the student, date of the record, and where in the school district the child resided.
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Libraries
- Clear Creek Library District
- John Tomay Memorial Library
605 Sixth Street
Georgetown, CO 80444
Telephone: (303) 569-2620
clearcreek.colibraries.org/
- Idaho Springs Public Library
219 14th Avenue
P.O. Box 1509
Idaho Springs, CO 80452
Telephone: 303-567-2020
http://clearcreek.colibraries.org/IdahoSprings
Museums
Societies
Foothills Genealogical Society of Colorado, Inc.
P.O. Box 150382
Lakewood, CO 80215-0382
Telephone: 303-935-9192
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cofgs/index.html
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Websites
- Clear Creek County COGenWeb
- Family History Library Catalog
- Clear Creek County, Colorado Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- EveryNameIndex.com Free online genealogy indexes for those big old county histories.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Clear Creek County, Colorado. Page 97At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 17:33.
- This page has been accessed 1,576 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

