Clinton County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Clinton County
Guide to Clinton County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Clinton County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | January 29, 1830 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Frankfort | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Clinton County Courthouse 265 Courthouse Square Frankfort IN 46041 Phone: 765.659.6335 | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
- -see- Cemeteries - Linkpendium
Census Records
For tips on accessing Clinton County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Clinton County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- History of Clinton County - Linkpendium
- History of Clinton County, Indiana: Together with Sketches of Its Cities, Villages and Towns, Educational, Religious, Civil, Military, and Political History, Portraits of Prominent Persons, and Biographies of Representative Citizens : Also a Condensed History of Indiana. (Evansville, Ind: Unigraphic, Inc, 1977.) 977.2553 H2h FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Clinton County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Maps and Gazetteers - Linkpendium
Military Records
Civil War
Civil War service men from Clinton County served in various regiments. Men often joined a regiment or a company (within a regiment)that originated in their county. Listed below are the military units that were formed in or had many men from Clinton County.
- 3rd Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company E
- 3rd Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 4th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company I
- 7th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company K
- 10th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C, and Reorganized Company C
- 11th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company M
- 12th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 30th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company D
- 40th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies C, and E
- 51st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B
- 72nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 86th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies G, and H
- 100th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 135th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Companies B, C, F, and H
- 139th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Companies B, C F, and H
- 150th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies D, F, I, and K
- 154th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies E, F, I, K
- 28th US Colored Troops, Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
Civil War Book
- "Slavery, And Indiana In The War Of The Rebellion" and "The Civil War" Chapter 9 in History of Clinton County, Indiana: Together with Sketches of Its Cities, Villages and Towns, Educational, Religious, Civil, Military, and Political History, Portraits of Prominent Persons, and Biographies of Representative Citizens : Also a Condensed History of Indiana. (Evansville, Ind: Unigraphic, Inc, 1977.) page 144-198; 373-393; 977.2553 H2h FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
World War II, 1941-1945
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Clinton County Courthouse
265 Courthouse Square
Frankfort IN 46041
Phone: 765.659.6335
County Health Department has birth and death records.
County Clerk has marriage and probate records from 1830,
divorce and court records from 1888.
County Recorder has has land records. [1]
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
- Graduates of Kirklin High School, Clinton County, Indiana (1901-1927) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Students and Teachers of Frankfort High School (1922) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Directory of Teachers (1936) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Marriage records Book H-7 (1882-1888) - INGenWeb
Death Records
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
- Death Records - INGenWeb
Voter Registration
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Clinton County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Clinton County, Indiana 211 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 22:47.
- This page has been accessed 2,145 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
