Clinton County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Clinton County
Guide to Clinton County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Clinton County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 21, 1837 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Clinton |
| Courthouse | |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clinton County Courthouse
1900 North 3rd Street
P.O. Box 2957
Clinton IA 52733-2957
(563)244-0565
History
Parent County
1837--Clinton County was created 21 December 1837 from from Dubuque County. It was attached to Scott County prior to organization 5 January 1841. County seat: Clinton [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Cedar | Jackson | Jones | Scott | Carroll County, Illinois | Rock Island County, Illinois | Whiteside County, Illinois
Resources
Cemeteries
- Search for your ancestor's headstone at the Iowa Gravestone Photo Project. Submit your own photos to be included in the project. Projections are that by end of 2008 there will be over 400,000 gravestone photos searchable online in the project. Currently there are over 382,000 gravestone photo records in the project.
- Also search the WPA - Works Projects Administration 1920's Graves Registration Survey for your ancestor's burial place. There are 654,159 records within 82 Iowa counties included in this index.
Census
Iowa recorded not only the federal census but state census through out the years too. The state census contains very valuable genealogical information. Where the census information can be found, what years it was taken, mortality schedules, census substitutions and much more is discussed in the very informative Iowa Census article.
Church
Most church records are held by individual churches. For contact information, check a phone directory, such as SearchBug or Dex Knows. Some denominations are gathering their records into a central repository. For more information about these major repositories, see Iowa Church Records.
Lutheran
Andover
- Records of the American Lutheran Church, Andover, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Calamus
- Records of the American Lutheran Church, Calamus, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Clinton County
- Records of the American Lutheran Church, Clinton County, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Zion Lutheran Church
- Records of the Zion Lutheran Church, Clinton County, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Iowa Land and Property for additional information about early Iowa land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse, where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Clinton County, Iowa. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Iowa Local Histories.
Maps
Military
Newspapers
NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a large collection of digitized Iowa newspapers online. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Probate
In most counties in Iowa, probate records have been kept by the county judge. They include wills, fee books, claim registers, legacy records, inheritance records, probate ticklers, and dockets. The records are available at the county courthouse.
The Family History Library Catalog lists films of probate records. To find the records for this county, use the Place Search for Iowa - Clinton - Probate records.
Taxation
Iowa tax records complement land records and can be used to supplement the years between censuses. Tax lists were usually made every year, however, there may be gaps of several years. For more information, see the wiki page Iowa Taxation.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Iowa Department of Public Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
Societies and Libraries
Public Libraries
- Clinton Public Library
306 8th Avenue South
Clinton, IA 52732
Telephone: (563) 242-8441
Root Cellar: (563) 242-0840
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 June 2013, at 17:36.
- This page has been accessed 1,866 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

