Codington County, South DakotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Codington County, South Dakota genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
| Codington County, South Dakota | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of South Dakota | |||||||||
![]() Location of South Dakota in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | 15 February, 1877 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Watertown | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Codington County Courthouse
14 1st Ave SW
Watertown, SD 57201
Phone: 605.882.4850 -5095
Clerk Courts has birth, death, burial, and divorce from 1905,
marriage records from 1900, probate records from 1893
and court records from 1883[1]
Website: http://www.sdjudicial.com/cc/ThirdCircuit/Codington.aspx
Call or write the courthouse to request a long-distance research look-up.
History
Parent County
1877--Codington County was created 15 February 1877 from Clark, Grant, and Hamlin Counties, and unorganized territory.
County seat: Watertown [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Watertown
South Shore
Germantown
Waverly
Florence
Henry
Grover
Kampeska
Kranzburg
Wallace
Indian Reservation
A portion of the Lake Traverse Indian Reservation is in Codington County. The remainder of the reservation is in Marshall, Roberts, and Day Counties in South Dakota and in Richland and Sargent Counties in North Dakota.
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
1905, 1915, 1925 State Censuses --Unique information could include: Ethnic Background, Maiden Name, Church Affiliation & Military Service
1905 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1915 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1925 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1935 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1945 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Vital records were kept by the state beginning in 1905, and delayed registration of earlier births began c.1940's. Vital records from 1905 onwards (plus delayed registration births) can be requested from the state using forms available at http://doh.sd.gov/vitalrecords/order.aspx or can be requested from the county courthouse. Earlier vital records (excluding births registerd via delayed registration) need to be requested from the county.
Societies and Libraries
Codington County Historical Society: http://www.cchsmuseum.org/
From their website: "For research requests and other business pertaining to the collections, contact Jaclyn Ludowese, the executive director at ludowese@cchsmuseum.org"
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002)Codrington County, South Dakota, p.623
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 31 December 2012, at 20:24.
- This page has been accessed 1,493 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

