Coffee County, TennesseeEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Tennessee
Coffee County
Coffee County, Tennessee genealogy and family history research page. Guide to Coffee County (established 1836) genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, Revolutionary War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
| Coffee County, Tennessee | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Tennessee in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | May 2, 1836 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Manchester |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Coffee County Courthouse] 300 Hillsboro Boulevard; PO Box 8 Manchester, TN 37355 Phone: 931.723.5106 Coffee County Website |
Coffee County Tennessee Quick Dates
Coffee County's civil records start the following years:
| Birth | Marriage | Death | Census | Land | Probate |
| 1881 | 1853 | 1881 | 1840 | 1836 | 1836 |
Coffee County Tennessee Courthouse
Coffee County Courthouse
300 Hillsboro Boulevard; PO Box 8
Manchester, TN 37355
Phone: 931.723.5106
County Clerk has marriage records from 1854 and probate records from 1836.
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court records.
Register of Deeds has land records. [1]
Coffee County Courthouse
300 Hillsboro Blvd.
Manchester, TN 37355
Phone: 1-931-723-5106
Coffee County Clerk
Marriage and Probate records
1327 McArthur St.
Manchester, TN 37355
Phone: 1-931-723-5106
Coffee County Register of Deeds
Land records
1341 McArthur St., Suite 2
Manchaster, TN 37355
Phone: 1-931-723-5130
Coffee County Circuit Court Clerk
Court records
P.O. Box 629
Manchaster, TN 37349
Phone: 1-931-723-5110
Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Coffee County Tennessee History
The county is named after "John Coffee (1772–1833), frontiersman, planter, and veteran of Creek War and War of 1812."[2]
Parent County
1836--Coffee County was created 2 May 1836 from Warren, Franklin, and Bedford Counties.
County seat: Manchester [3]
County Pronunciation
- Hear it spoken[4] (female)
- Hear it spoken[5] (male)
Boundary Changes
"Rotating Formation Tennessee County Boundary Maps" (1777-1985) may be viewed for free at the My Tennessee Genealogy website. They rely on AniMap 3.0 software.
Record Loss
1870 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
- Lost census: 1890
- Marriages recorded between 1836 and 1853 are lost
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
- When the Records are Gone in Arlene Eakle's Tennessee Genealogy Blog
Coffee County Tennessee Places / Localities
Populated Places
| Anderson | Dixie (hist.) | Lake Hills | Royal Oaks |
| Asbury | Fairview | Lewis Store | Ruthledge Hill |
| Baucom | Farrar Hill | Manchester | Rutledge Falls |
| Beechgrove | Flowertown | Melrose Park | Sainville |
| Bel-Aire | Forest Mill | Mud Creek | Shady Grove |
| Belmont | Forrest Park | Naola | Sharondale |
| Betsy Willis | Fredonia | New Antwerp (hist.) | Stephenson |
| Black Jack | Glen | New Union | Strauss Mill |
| Bobs Cross Roads (hist.) | Glenview | Noah | Summitville |
| Boynton Valley | Gnat Hill | Ovoca | Teal (hist.) |
| Briarwood | Gossburg | Pineview Heights | Tullahoma |
| Brooksville (hist.) | Hillcrest | Plainview Heights | Walkersville (hist.) |
| Bryan Mill | Hillsboro | Pocahontas | West Meade |
| Busy Corner | Holly (hist.) | Prairie Plains | Westside Heights |
| Calls | Hoodoo | Ragsdale | Westwood |
| Crisp (hist.) | Johnstown | Riley Creek (hist.) | White Oaks |
| Dawn (hist.) | Kaywood | Robinson (hist.) | Winton Town |
Neighboring Counties
Coffee County Tennessee Genealogy Resources
Getting Started
Use the free Search for Surnames at Mountain Press's website to quickly search a variety of published Coffee County biography, cemetery, and church records. To determine which books are being searched, or to search each publication's index individually, click here. You are now equipped with a checklist of books to pull off the shelves at a genealogy library, or a wish list for your personal book collection.
Research Guides
- Genealogical "Fact Sheets" About Tennessee Counties: Coffee County, courtesy: TSLA. (Identifies published county histories, published local records, census records, newspapers and local records on microfilm, and select manuscripts.)
- "Coffee County Genealogical Research," The Middle Tennessee Journal of Genealogy and History, Vol. 6, No. 2 (Fall 1992). For possible FHL and online access, as well as indexes, see Periodicals.
African American
United States African Americans
Tennessee African Americans
Bible
- W.P.A. Bible, Family and Tombstone Records, Coffee County, Tennessee. Typescript, TSLA. Microfilmed in 1943. FHL US/CAN Film 24624. Free online index, created by Steve Carson, courtesy: GSC Associates Historical Records Products (the pages may load slowly). For a small fee, the company sells two Coffee County CDs, which include a digitized version of this book, and a variety of other local records.
Cemeteries
- W.P.A. Bible, Family and Tombstone Records, Coffee County, Tennessee. Typescript, TSLA. Microfilmed in 1943. FHL US/CAN Film 24624. Free online index, created by Steve Carson, courtesy: GSC Associates Historical Records Products (the pages may load slowly). For a small fee, the company sells two Coffee County CDs, which include a digitized version of this book, and a variety of other local records.
The following website may lead you to Coffee County cemetery data:
- Find A Grave can be searched by the name of a person or family to find where a person is buried. Usually gives birth and death dates often with a picture of the tombstone. May give obituaries, names of family members and links to their information in Find A Grave.
- Find A Grave also gives a list of cemeteries in Coffee County linking to the information about the people buried there,
- Coffee County, TN Cemetery Records, part of the TNGenWeb Cemetery Database, lists many cemeteries in the county, often with indexes and transcripts of the burials.
- Coffee County, Tennessee, USGenWeb Tombstone Transcription Project lists many cemeteries in the county and has transcripts of the tombstones arranged by cemetery.
- Coffee County cemetery information with transcriptions on TNGenweb Project
- The Family History Library Catalog lists some records of cemeteries in Coffee county. Some of the books or others may be on Google Books or available at public libraries.
Individual cemeteries
- Oakwood Cemetery, Tullahoma BillionGraves
Census
1840, 1850, 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900, 1910, 1920, and 1930 federal population schedules of Coffee County are available online. For tips on accessing census records online, see Tennessee Census. If you're having trouble finding your ancestors in online indexes, try checking printed indexes. Created by local experts familiar with the area's families, these indexes are often transcribed more accurately than nationwide online indexes.
See Tennessee Population Schedule Indexes: Fiche, Film, or Book for more information about statewide printed indexes.
See Coffee County, TN census assignments, including links to transcribed files. [The USGenWeb Census Project®]
1840
- Potter, Dorothy and Betty Majors. 1840 Federal Census of Coffee County, Tennessee. Tullahoma, Tennessee: Coffee County Historical Society, 1970. FHL 976.864 X2p 1840 Transcription and index.
1840 Revolutionary War Pensioners
- A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: With their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshalls of the Several Judicial Districts, Under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census. 1841; reprint, Baltimore, Md.: Genealogical Publishing, 1967. FHL US/CAN Book 973 X2pc 1840; FHL US/CAN Film 2321. 1841 edition digitized by the U.S. Census Bureau and Google Books et. al. [See Tennessee, Middle District, Coffee County on page 155.]
1850
- Porch, Deane. Coffee County, Tennessee, 1850 Census. Franklin, Tennesssee: Mrs. Clyde Lynch, 1969. FHL 976.864 X2p 1850 Transcription and index.
- Index and transcription of the 1850 Census for Coffee County Tennesse. Hosted by USGenWeb Census project.
1860
- Bridgewater, Betty A. 1860 Federal Census of Coffee County, Tennessee. Coffee County Historical Quarterly, v.10, no. 3-4 1979; v.11 no. 1, 1980. FHL 976.864 H2t In two parts.
1870
- Bridgewater, Betty A. 1870 Federal Census of Coffee County, Tennessee. Coffee County Historical Quarterly, v.14 no.2-4, 1988FHL 976.864 H2t.
1880
- Sistler, Byron and Samuel Sistler. 1880 Census, Coffee County, Tennessee. Nashville, Tennessee: Byron and Sistler & Assoc., 1992. FHL 976.864 X2s 1880
- Bridgewater, Betty A. The 1880 Mortality Schedule.Soffee County Historical Quarterly, v.9, no. 1, 1978.
1890 -- Lost, but a substitute is available:
- Sistler, Byron H. and Barbara Sistler. 1890 Civil War Veterans Census, Tennessee. Evanston, Illinois: Byron Sistler and Associates, 1978. FHL 976.8 X2s 1890
Church
Church records include baptisms, marriages and burials, as well as information about family members and clues about family migration. For additional information about church records, religions, and religious archives in Tennessee, see Tennessee Church Records.
- Coffee County Church Records
- - Family History Library Catalog - Coffee County Church Records
- Church histories tell when a church started in the area, who the early members were, give data about church leaders, etc.
- - Family History Library Catalog - Coffee County Church History
- If the records you need are not through the Family History Library, contact the church(es) in the area where your ancestor lived. Two sites that give information about churches in Coffee County are:
- - List of Coffee County churches with addresses and phone numbers (Yellowbook)
- - List of Coffee County churches (TN HomeTownLocator)
Episcopal
- 1872-1885 - St. Barnabas's Episcopal Church, Tullahoma, Baptism Index 1872-1885 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free. Batch C530292.[6]
- 1872-1895 - St. Barnabas's Episcopal Church, Tullahoma, Marriage Index 1872-1895 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free. Batch M530291 and M530292.[6]
Methodist
- [1898-1967] Methodist Church Records. Warren and Coffee Counties, 1898-1967.TSLA Reel #375
- [1898-1900] Sistler, Byron and Barbara Sistler. Vital Statistics from 19th Century Tennessee Church Records. Nashville: Sitler and Associates, 1979. FHL 976.8 K29s vol.2 Index to original records Warren and Coffee Cos. Methodist. 1898-1967.
Episcopal
- [1872-1972] St. Barnabas's Episcopal Church Records. Tullahoma, 1872-1972. TSLA Reel #461
- [1872-1900] Sistler, Byron and Barbara Sistler. Vital Statistics from 19th Century Tennessee Church Records. Nashville: Sitler and Associates, 1979. FHL 976.8 K29s vol.2 Index to original records. St. Barnabas's Episcopal Church Records. Tullahoma, 1872-1972.
Presbyterian
- [1882-1917] Pleasant Hill Cumberland Presbyterian Church (Hurricane, Tennessee). Salt Lake City: Genealogical Society of Utah, 1966. Manuscript. FHL 2031043 Item 12
Court
County Court
- W.P.A. Coffee County, Tennessee, County Court Minutes, Vol. 1 1836-1841. Typescript, TSLA. Microfilmed in 1939. FHL US/CAN Film 24623 Item 1. Free online index, created by Steve Carson, courtesy: GSC Associates Historical Records Products (the pages may load slowly). For a small fee, the company sells two Coffee County CDs, which include a digitized version of this book, and a variety of other local records.
- [1841-1849] Phillips, Judy Henley, archivist. Coffee County, Tennessee County Court Minute Book II. These minutes included entries regarding appointments of administers, inventory returns, and bastardy.
Family Histories
It is anticipated that this bibliography will eventually identify all known family histories published about residents of this county. Use this list to:
- Locate publications about direct ancestors
- Find the most updated accounts of an ancestor's family
- Identify publications, to quote Elizabeth Shown Mills, about an ancestor's "FAN Club" [Friends, Associates, and Neighbors]
General
As of August 2010, a query for persons born in Coffee, Tennessee at World Connect, results in more than 25,000 entries.
- Coffee County Heritage Book Committee. The Heritage of Coffee County, Tennessee, 1836-2004. Waynesville, N.C.: County Heritage, 2005. FHL US/CAN Book 976.864 H2h.
Bibliography
- [Butler] Gray, Sandra Lewis. Kinship Treasures from Coffee County Tennessee: Their Ancestors and Descendants Including Lineages of Butler, Davis, and Winnett Families. [Booneville, Miss.]: S.L. Gray, 1997. FHL FAM HIST Book 929.273 W73g.
- [Carroll] Carroll, Joseph C. Carroll Cousins: A History of Timothy Carroll and His Descendants. Cedar Park, Texas: J.C. Carroll, 2002. FHL FAM HIST Book 929.273 C236cj.
- [Chapman] Chapman, Clifford J. The Chapman Family. Unknown: Unknown, 1966. FHL FAM HIST Book 929.273 C366cc and FHL US/CAN Film 896942 Item 3; digital version at Heritage Quest Online ($).
- [Chapman] Chapman, Clifford J. The Chapman Family, 1810-1967. Midland, Texas: C.J. Chapman, [1968?]. FHL FAM HIST Book 929.273 C366cc.
- [Davis] W.P.A. Tennessee Records of Coffee County, Edwin L. Davis Family Record. Typescript, 1939. FHL US/CAN Film 860974 Item 2.
- [Davis] Gray, Sandra Lewis. Kinship Treasures from Coffee County Tennessee: Their Ancestors and Descendants Including Lineages of Butler, Davis, and Winnett Families. [Booneville, Miss.]: S.L. Gray, 1997. FHL FAM HIST Book 929.273 W73g.
- [Elkins] One page summary of Rev. Asa Elkins and family. FamilySearch Books Online
- [Hathcock] Hathcock, Douglas Wilburn. The Hathcock Family Research Project. MSS., 1991. FHL US/CAN Film 1697914 Item 13.
- [King] Partin, SheRita Kae Vaughn Roberts. The Family of Elizabeth and Thomas King of Nacogdoches County, Texas. Nacogdoches, Texas: Partin Publications, 1993. FHL FAM HIST Book 929.273 K58p.
- [Roberts] Turbett, James A. The Roberts--Smith Book: The Roberts and Smith Families of Upcountry South Carolina; Bedford County, Tennessee; Coffee County, Tennessee; Hamilton County, Tennessee; and Boone County, Arkansas. Alexandria, Va.: J.A. Turbett, 1994?. FHL FAM HIST Book 929.273 R541t.
- [Willis] Sherrill, Charles A. Peter Willis of Tennessee and His Descendants. Cleveland, Tenn.: C.A. Sherrill, 1986. FHL FAM HIST Book 929.273 W679s.
- [Winnett] See Butler.
Land
- Coffee County Register of Deeds has Land Records from 1836 and is located at 300 Hillsboro Blvd, Manchester, Tennessee 37355, 931-723-5106. Land and property records include transfer of real estate or personal property, mortgages, leases, surveys, and entrie.
- The Family History Library has microfilm copies of deeds 1836-1910 with indexes 1836-1930; Court minutes 1812-1926 with indexes 1853-1930; Platt books 1912-1969; poll tax-road releases 1879-1920; surveyors books 1836-1955; and trust deeds 1875-1901 with indexes 1868-1930.
Law and Legislation
- Tennessee State Library and Archives, Acts of Tennessee 1796-1850: Index to Names. January 25, 2005. [In addition to creating new laws, legislative acts were often required to obtain a divorce, grant legitimacy to a child, or for appointments to or grant payments for public service.] The TSLA has created an index to names that appear in these acts covering the years 1796 to 1850. To read more about this valuable resource Click here. The searchable index is available at the TSLA; another version is available at World Vital Records.
Local Histories
- The Goodspeed Histories of Cannon, Coffee, DeKalb, Warren and White Counties: With Biographical Sketches and Aboriginal Map of Tennessee. McMinnville, TN: B. Lomond Press, 1972. Reprint. Originally published: Nashville, TN: Goodspeed Pub. Co., 1887. Available at FHL US/CAN Film 924077 Item 2. Digital version available at World Vital Records ($). Available for purchase at Quintin Publications.
- Fairbanks, George Rainsford. History of the University of the South, at Sewanee, Tennessse. Jacksonville, Florida: H.&W. B. Drew Co., 1905. Free digital copy.
Maps
Military
Revolutionary War
The following Coffee County Revolutionary War records are available online through TNGenWeb:
Additional resources include:
- A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: With their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshalls of the Several Judicial Districts, Under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census. 1841; reprint, Baltimore, Md.: Genealogical Publishing, 1967. FHL US/CAN Book 973 X2pc 1840; FHL US/CAN Film 2321. 1841 edition digitized by the U.S. Census Bureau and Google Books et. al. [See Tennessee, Middle District, Coffee County on page 155.]
- Rejected or Suspended Applications for Revolutionary War Pensions. Washington, D.C., 1852. Reprinted by Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1969, and 1991. Reprints include "an Added Index to States." Digital version at Ancestry ($). Tennessee entries abstracted online at Tennesseans in the Revolutionary War, courtesy: TNGenWeb. [Includes veterans from this county; Tennessee section begins on page 381.]
Civil War
Civil War service men from Coffee County served in various regiments. Men often joined a regiment or a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are the military units that were formed in or had many men from Coffee County.
Confederate Soldiers
- 1st Regiment, Tennessee Infantry (Turney's) - CSA - Company A and I.
- 4th Regiment, Tennessee Cavalry (McLemore's) - CSA
- 11th Regiment, Tennessee Cavalry (Holman's) - CSA - Company H.
- 16th Regiment, Tennessee Infantry - CSA - Company B.
- 17th Regiment, Tennessee Infantry - CSA
- 23rd Regiment, Tennessee Infantry (Martin's) - CSA - Company H.
- 24th Regiment, Tennessee Infantry - CSA - Company K and 2nd Company C.
- 28th Regiment, Tennessee Cavalry (Hay's) - CSA
- 34th Regiment, Tennessee Infantry (4th Confederate Infantry) - CSA - Company I.
- 37th Regiment, Tennessee Infantry (7th Infantry) (1st East Tennessee Rifles) - CSA - Company A.
- 44th Consolidated Regiment, Tennessee Infantry - CSA
Additional sources for Civil War soldiers from Coffee County:
- Head, Thomas A. Campaigns and battles of the Sixteenth Regiment, Tennessee Volunteers, in the war between the states, with incidental sketches of the part performed by other Tennessee troops in the same war.1861-1865. Nashville, Tennessee: Cumberland Presbyterian Publishing House, 1885. Free digital copy
- Tennessee State Library and Archives, Tennessee Confederate Pension Applications : Coffee County, (accessed 30 Jan 2012). Includes soldier's name, county, pension #, unit or widow.
- United States Pension Bureau, List of Pensioners on the Roll January 1, 1883: Giving the Name of Each Pensioner, the Cause for ... (Washington Printing Office; 1883), (accessed 30 Jan 2012). Online at Internet Archive. Coffee County, page 327-328.
TNGenWeb, Civil War Memories of Robert Carden, (accessed 30 Jan 2012). - Tennessee Civil War Historical Markers: Coffee County, (accessed 30 Jan 2012).
Newspapers
Many Tennessee newspapers are filmed and available at the TSLA. Most of these newspapers may be accessed by interlibrary loan to libraries within Tennessee, although there are some newspapers which are not available in or outside of Tennessee. For further information regarding interlibrary loan policies and newspapers not available for interlibrary loan click here. For a list of newspapers available at the archives for Coffee County click on the following cities:
Occupations
- Miller, Alan N. Middle Tennessee's Forgotten Children: Apprentices from 1784 to 1902. Baltimore, Md.: Printed for Clearfield Company, Inc., by Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 2004. FHL US/CAN 976.8 U2ma. Purchase at Genealogical.com. [Includes Coffee County.]
Periodicals
Tap into the minds of local experts. Editors of genealogical periodicals publish unique sources that researchers who are new to their area would not likely discover. This type of material may be found in local, regional, or statewide genealogical society journals. The following periodicals cover this county:
- Ansearchin' News
- Genealogical articles with abstracts of Coffee County, Tennessee records have been published in Ansearchin' News, the quarterly magazine of the Tennessee Genealogical Society. To view a list of these articles, visit their county index. To read digitized versions of the first 36 years of articles (Vols. 1-36), browse their archive or conduct a surname search. The Family History Library has a complete collection of the Ansearchin' News quarterly FHL Book 976.8 B2a.
- Family Findings
- Genealogical articles with abstracts of Coffee County, Tennessee records have been published in Family Findings, the quarterly of the Mid-West Tennessee Genealogical Society (42+ vols.). The Family History Library has most issues of this quarterly FHL US/CAN 976.8 B2f.
- Tables of contents for some volumes are available online, courtesy: TNGenWeb Project:
- Many articles from this publication have been reproduced on the TNGenWeb Project website, try this specialized Google search.
- The Middle Tennessee Journal of Genealogy and History
- Genealogical articles with abstracts of records of Coffee County, Tennessee have been published in The Middle Tennessee Journal of Genealogy and History, the quarterly of the Middle Tennessee Genealogical Society (23+ Vols.). To view a list of these articles, visit their online Index to Articles (1988-2005). Surname indexes are also available online for Vols. 2-22. The website also offers back issues for sale in paper and on CD. The Family History Library has a complete collection of this quarterly FHL US/CAN Book 976.85 D25m.
Prisons
Learn if your Coffee County, Tennessee ancestors went to prison!
- Inmates of the Tennessee State Penitentiary 1831-1850, free index available online through TSLA.
- Inmates of the Tennessee State Penitentiary 1851-1870, free index available online through TSLA.
Probate
The Coffee County Court has responsibility for the probate records.
FamilySearch has placed scans of the following records online in the Tennessee, Probate Court Books, 1795-1927 collection. These are browse-only collections. Handwritten indexes may be found at the front or back of some volumes:
- Wills, 1833-1968 (5 vols.)
- Probate index, 1964-1980
- Settlements, 1860-1961 (5 vols.)
- Bonds, 1910-1969 (5 vols.)
- Bonds, Settlements, 1858-1868
- Insolvent estate records, 1865-1962 (4 vols.)
- Inventories, 1870-1935 (4 vols.)
- Letters, 1890-1969 (9 vols.)
The following Coffee County probate records have been abstracted or indexed:
- [1833-1860] W.P.A. Coffee County Record of Wills, Volume 1, 1833-1860 Index. Typescript, TSLA. Microfilmed in 1939. FHL US/CAN Film 24623 Item 5. Free online index, created by Steve Carson, courtesy: GSC Associates Historical Records Products (the pages may load slowly). For a small fee, the company sells two Coffee County CDs, which include a digitized version of this book, and a variety of other local records.
- [1836-1861] Sistler, Byron and Barbara Sistler. Index to Tennessee Wills & Administrations 1779-1861. Nashville, Tenn. Byron Sistler & Associates, Inc., 1990. FHL US/CAN 976.8 P22s. [Includes an index to this county's wills.]
- [1841-1849] Phillips, Judy Henley, archivist. Coffee County, Tennessee County Court Minute Book II. These minutes included appointments of administers and mentions of inventory returns.
- [1858-1868] W.P.A. Coffee County, Tennessee Bonds and Settlements, 1858-1868. Typescript, TSLA. Microfilmed in 1939. FHL US/CAN Film 24623 Item 6. Free online index, created by Steve Carson, courtesy: GSC Associates Historical Records Products (the pages may load slowly). For a small fee, the company sells two Coffee County CDs, which include a digitized version of this book, and a variety of other local records.
Taxation
The following Coffee County tax records have been abstracted:[7]
- [1836] Duncan, Ruth Henley G. "Coffee County Tax List 1836," Ansearchin' News, Vol. 43, No. 1 (Spring 1996):15-19. For possible FHL and online access, as well as indexes, see Periodicals.
- [1862] Direct Tax Assessments, 1862, Coffee County Historical Society Quarterly. Manchester TN: Jun 1990. Vol. 20 Iss. 1-2.
- [1865-1870] Revenue Docket, 1865-70, Coffee County Historical Society Quarterly. Manchester TN: Jun 1990. Vol. 20 Iss. 1-2.
- [1866] Tax List, 1866, Civil District 13, Coffee County Historical Society Quarterly. Manchester TN: 1997. Vol. 24 Iss. 1-4.
- [1882] Tax List, 1882, Manchester, Coffee County Historical Society Quarterly. Manchester TN: Sep 1998. Vol. 25 Iss. 4.
Vital Records
Marriage
The original Coffee County marriage records are kept at the County Courthouse. Marriages recorded between 1836 and 1853 are lost. The following publication, based on early newspapers, helps to alleviate this genealogical obstacle:
- Lucas, Silas Emmett. Marriages from Early Tennessee Newspapers 1794-1851. Easley, S.C.: Southern Historical Press, 1978. FHL 976.8 V2L.
The following Coffee County marriage records are microfilmed:
- [1853-1989] Available at the TSLA. Marriages 1853-1897 are available for interlibrary loan.
- [1853-1975] Available at the Family History Library. Indexes are included with this film group.FHL 1669832 These films include both a separate group of records marked colored and colored records intermixed with other marriage records.
The following Coffee County marriage records have been abstracted and/or indexed:
- 1853-1895 - Coffee County Marriage Index 1853-1895 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[6]
- 1853-1870 - Lucas, Silas Emmett and Ella Lee Sheffield. 35,000 Tennessee Marriage Records and Bonds 1783-1870. 3 vols. Easley, S.C.: Southern Historical Press, 1981. FHL US/CAN Book 976.8 V2t v. 1 . [Abstracts include names of brides, grooms, bondsmen, marriage bond dates, and officiators for weddings in this county for the roughly specified years. Marriage data taken from an index card file at the TSLA. Authors do not specify whether or not the card index completely indexes this county's marriages.]
- 1853-1870 - Sistler, Byron and Barbara Sistler. Early Middle Tennessee Marriages. 2 vols. Nashville, Tenn.: B. Sistler & Associates, 1988. FHL US/CAN Book 976.8 V2sb v. 2 . [Indexes names of brides and grooms, and marriage dates for weddings in this county for the specified years.]
- 1853-1886 - Marriage Records, 1853-1886, Coffee County, Tennessee. 3 vols. Nashville: TSLA, Historical Records Project, 1939. Typescript. FHL 24623 Items 2-4. Free online index, created by Steve Carson, courtesy: GSC Associates Historical Records Products (the pages may load slowly). For a small fee, the company sells two Coffee County CDs, which include a digitized version of this book, and a variety of other local records.
- 1853-1870 - Potter, Dorothy W. Marriage Books A and C, 1853-1870, Coffee County, Tennessee. Manuscript, 1973. FHL 976.864 V25p Includes index.
- 1870-1897 - Bridgewater, Betty A. "More Coffee County Marriages, 1870-1897", Coffee County Historical Quarterly FHL 976.864 H2t Vol. 11, no. 3 and 4 (Nov 1980).
- 1754-1862 - Marriage Records. [8]Not complete; early dates not taken from county records.
- Tennessee County Marriages, 1790-1950 - covers all counties in Tennessee.
- Many county marriage records are indexed with images at Ancestry's Tennessee State Marriages, 1780-2002. ($) Be aware that this index is not complete for all counties.
Divorce
In 1940 and 1941, W.P.A. workers pinpointed the location of Coffee County divorce papers in diverse manuscript collections, see:
- W.P.A. Guide to Public Vital Statistics in Tennessee. Nashville, Tenn.: The Tennessee Historical Records Survey, 1941. FHL US/CAN Book 976.8 A3gp.
Death
For deaths of Methodists in Coffee County between the 1830s and the 1920s, try:
- Smith, Jonathan K.T. Genealogical Abstracts from Reported Deaths, the Nashville Christian Advocate. [1847-1914] 10 vols. [Jackson, Tenn.]: J.K.T. Smith, 1997-2003. FHL US/CAN Books 976.855/N1 V48s 1847-1851 ff; digital versions at David Donahue Memorial: Tennessee Records Repository. [Website expands upon the publications and includes deaths from the 1830s, 1840s, 1910s and 1920s.]
Coffee County Tennessee Genealogy Libraries
Coffee County Manchester Public Library
1005 Hillsboro Blvd.
Manchester, TN 37355
Phone: 1-931-723-5143
E-mail: website@coffeecountyibrary.org
Hours: Mon.-Tues. 9 a.m. to 9 p.m., Wed. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Thurs. 9 a.m. to 9 p.m., Fri.-Sat. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Sun. Closed
The Library has an extensive collection of research materials available in its Genealogy Department. Included in the genealogical resources are Family History Files: a file cabinet that houses family histories and genealogies provided by genealogists to share with others researching the same names. Researchers are invited to leave copies of their research information, or to make copies from files.
Coffee County Lannom Memorial Library
312 North Collins St.
Tullahoma, TN
Phone: 1-931-455-2460
Lannom Memorial Library is a sister library to the Manchester branch.
Coffee County Tennessee Genealogy Societies
Coffee County Historical Society
101 W. Fort St. Box 2
Manchester, TN 37355-7502
Phone: 1-931-728-0145 or 728-9890
The Coffee County Historical Society holdings include books and periodicals,county and family histories, microfilm, cemetery info, and more. They have published a quarterly journal "The Coffee County Historical Society Quarterly" since March of 1970.
Middle Tennessee Genealogical Society
PO Box 330948
Nashville, TN, USA 37203-7507
The society serves the 40 counties of middle Tennessee of which Coffee County is one. It publishes The Middle Tennessee Journal of Genealogy & History, a quarterly containing articles of genealogical and historical interest. Little-known Tennessee records are published and indexed, along with family genealogies, Bible records and material submitted by members. There is an alphabetical Index to articles in the Journal 1988-summer 2005.
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Tullahoma Tennessee Family History Center
Old Shelbyville Hwy 130
Tullahoma, Coffee, Tennessee, United States
Telephone: 913-455-5230
This is not a mailing address. Due to limited staff, Family History Centers are unable to respond to mail inquiries.
Coffee County Tennessee Genealogy Websites
- Coffee County, TN Family History and Genealogy Message Board (Ancestry)
- Coffee County, TN Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Coffee County, TN Genealogy Forum (GenForum)
- Coffee County, TNGenWeb (USGenWeb)
- Coffee County, TN History, Records, Facts and Genealogy (MyTennesseeGenealogy)
- Family History Library Catalog (FamilySearch)
- Mailing List: TN-SOUTHCENTRAL-L (South Central Tennessee List) (RootsWeb)
Coffee County Tennessee Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Coffee County, Tennessee page 639, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "List of counties in Tennessee," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), 639. (FHL Collection Ref Book 973 D27e 2002). WorldCat entry.
- ↑ Voice of Lynnae Weller, Kingsport, Tenn. (2010).
- ↑ Voice of Gene Black, FamilySearch employee, former resident of Bristol, Tenn. (2010).
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 6.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/6/60/Igitennesseea.pdf.
- ↑ The Heritage Quest Online version of PERSI aided in the compilation of this list.
- ↑ Orem, Utah: Automated Archives, 1994. (Family History Library compact disc number 9 part 2.) Does not circulate to Family History Centers.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 May 2013, at 22:48.
- This page has been accessed 6,539 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

