Coffey County, KansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kansas
Coffey County
Coffey County, Kansas genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Coffey County, Kansas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Kansas | |
![]() Location of Kansas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | August 30, 1855 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Burlington |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Coffey County Courthouse 110 S. 6th Street Burlington, Kansas 66839 Phone: 620.364.2191 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Coffey County Courthouse
6th & Neosho
Burlington, KS 66839
Phone: 620.364.2191
Clerk District Court has birth and death records 1892-1910,
marriage records from 1855, divorce, probate and court records from 1857.
Register of Deeds has land records from 1857.
Historical Society and Public Library have cemetery books. [1]
History
Parent County
1855--Coffey County was created 30 August 1855 as an original county. County seat: Burlington [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
- Men from Atchison County enlisted in 1st Infantry Regiment, Company A.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Coffey County, Kansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Coffey County, Kansas 249 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 1 February 2013, at 17:24.
- This page has been accessed 1,085 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

