Coleman County, TexasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Texas
Counties C
Coleman County
Guide to Coleman County Texas genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Coleman County, Texas | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Texas | |||||||||
![]() Location of Texas in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | February 1, 1858 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Coleman | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Coleman County Courthouse
PO Box 591
Coleman, TX 76834-0591
Phone: 915.625.2889
County Clerk has birth and death records from 1900,
marriage records from 1878, land records from 1849,
probate records from 1876, military records from 1918
and court records from 1977; District Court has divorce
records[1]
History
The federal highways that cross the county follow the Jingle Bob Cattle Trail and the Van Dorn Military Road, which followed old buffalo trails.
Parent County
1858--Coleman County was created 1 February 1858 from Travis and Brown Counties. County seat: Coleman [2]
The county was named for Robert M. Coleman (ca. 1799-1837), Indian fighter, soldier at the battle of San Jacinto and signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence, was born in Kentucky about 1799. He moved to Texas in 1831 and settled in what is now Bastrop County.
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Coleman County boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Towns and Cities: | Burkett | Coleman | Goldsboro | Gouldbusk | Novice | Rockwood | Santa Anna | Talpa | Valera | Voss
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Cemetery records often reveal birth, marriage, death, relationship, military, and religious information.
| Online Grave Transcripts | Published Grave Transcripts | County Cemetery Directories |
| Family History Library | ||
| WorldCat | ||
| |
||
| |
||
| |
| |
| |
| |
| See Texas Cemeteries for more information. | ||
Additional Cemetery Sources
- Tombstone Transcription Project ~ Partial transcription of cemetery tombstones ~ USGenWeb
- Texas Historic Cemeteries ~ Partial indexes to historic cemeteries
- African American Cemeteries Online ~ Partial index/transcriptions of African American cemeteries
- Cemetery Junction ~ Links to cemetery transcriptions
- Trickham Cemetery in Coleman County is included Rural Cemetery Inscriptions of Brown County Supplement updated 1970-2002. Available from the Brown County Historical Society
Church
- Texas Christian Church Directory ~ ChurchAngel
- Catholic Parishes in Texas
Court
Land
After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions, including deeds and mortgages, have been recorded by the county. You can obtain copies of these land records by writing to the county clerk at the county courthouse. For more information, see Texas Land and Property.
The Family History Library Catalog lists microfilm copies of deeds, trust deeds, and mortgages of many counties.
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Texas, Coleman County, Land Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Coleman County, Texas. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Texas Local Histories.
- A History of Coleman County and Its People, 1985, 2 volumes, published by the Coleman County Historical Commission, Anchor Pub. Co., San Angelo, Tex.
- Coleman County History from the Handbook of Texas Online.
- Coleman County History from colemantexas.org
- Texas Museums ~ List of all museums in Texas ~ Hidden Ancestors
Maps
- Historical Maps ~ From the Republic to the Turn of the Century ~ Hidden Ancestors
- Texas Counties Map. Click on the county to go to the Texas Genweb site
Military
- Military Resources ~ Links to research Civil War to Operation Enduring Freedom ~ Hidden Ancestors
- Fallen Heroes ~ Partial Index of casualties from Civil War to Operation Enduring Freedom ~ Hidden Ancestors
- Honoring Our Veterans ~ Partial index of veterans from Civil War to Operation Enduring Freedom ~ Hidden Ancestors
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Coleman County, Texas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Coleman County, Texas Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
- Newspaperarchive.com ($) has historical newspapers available on-line. Their database has digitized Abilene newspapers that may include residents from Coleman County.
- Wikipedia has a list of online newspaper archives for Texas.
- Coleman News & DV
208 West Pecan Street
Coleman, TX 76834
Website: colemannews.com - Home Town News - Texas Newspaper Index with links
- Newslink - Texas Newspaper List (sorted by publication frequency)
- The Olden Times - Historic Texas News Online
Obituaries
- Recent Obituaries - Coleman Chronicle & D. V. online: colemannews.com
- Obituary Resources ~ Links to research and locate obituaries ~ Hidden Ancestors
- USGenWeb Archives Obituary Project ~ Texas
- Afrigeneas ~ African American death notices, obituaries and funeral programs compiled by users from current newspapers and historical sources
- Obituary Depot ~ Texas Newspaper Citations
- Obituary Project ~ Hidden Ancestors
- Obituary Daily Times ~ Citations to over 15,000,000 obituaries including interactive search function
Probate
- Search Tax, Criminal, Land and Wills Records Ancestry.com (subscription)
- Texas Land Title Abstracts Ancestry.com (subscription)
Taxation
Texas tax records complement land records and can be used in place of censuses or to supplement the years between censuses. Because only persons who owned taxable property were listed, many residents were not included in tax lists. There may also be gaps of several years in the tax records of some counties. For more information, see the wiki page Texas Taxation.
Texas County Tax Rolls, 1846-1910 lists FHL films with county tax lists. The lists vary by county and year. Most records are between the years of 1846 - 1910.
Vital Records
See Texas Vital Records for more information about Vital records in Texas. Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. United States Vital Records has additional research guidance on researching and using vital records.
A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Texas Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
- Texas Death Index 1964 to 1998 [no images] Name index to Texas Statewide Death Certificates or four million people who have died since 1964.
- Texas Death Records 1890 – 1976 [with images]
Name index and images of statewide death certificates, 1890-1976. The name index has been created by FamilySearch and is tied to images of the Texas death certificates. Few certificates are available prior to 1903. - Texas Marriage Records 1966 - 2005 ~ Hidden Ancestors
- Texas Divorce Records 1968 - 2005 ~ Hidden Ancestors
- USGenWeb Census Project ~ Texas 1850 - 1930
Societies and Libraries
- Coleman Public Library
402 Commercial Ave
Coleman, TX 76834
Phone: (325) 625-3043
Website: colemanlibrary.com - Santa Anna City Library
606 Wallis Ave
Santa Anna, TX 76878
Phone: (325) 348-3395 - Coleman County Historical Commission
- Society Hill ~ Links and addresses to Texas genealogical and historical societies
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Coleman County TXGenWeb site maps, name indexes, history and other information for Coleman County. Select the county.
- Hidden Ancestors Information on Texas genealogy research as well as genealogy research in general.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Coleman County, Texas. Page 661 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 02:19.
- This page has been accessed 2,014 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

