Columbia County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Columbia County
Guide to Columbia County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Columbia County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 3, 1846 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Portage |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Columbia County Courthouse PO Box 177 Portage, WI 53901-0177 Phone.608.742.9654 |
County Courthouse
Columbia County Courthouse
PO Box 177
Portage, WI 53901-0177
Phone.608.742.9654
Register of Deeds has land, burial, marriage, death and burial records;
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court records; Register in Probate
has probate records [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1846--Columbia County was created 3 February 1846 from Portage County. County seat: Portage [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
1855 Wisconsin State Census— Free name index and images of the 1855 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on FamilySearch.org. This census only identifies the head of family by name. The rest of the census is statistical.
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 755 Columbia County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 00:34.
- This page has been accessed 1,752 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

