Concord, New YorkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
New York
Erie County
Town of Concord
Contents |
Resources
Church Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
Concord Public Library
18 Chapel Street
Springville, NY 14141
Phone: 716-592-7742
| Grosvenor Room Genealogy Buffalo and Erie County Public Library Lafayette Square Buffalo, NY 14203 (716) 858-8900 Email form | blog |
Genealogical Resources: Local histories, census records, church and cemetery records, city directories, ethnic and immigration research, African American research, published family histories, maps and atlases, military records and history, vital records, yearbooks and school records. The website includes dozens of guides for topics such as: African-American Genealogy, Canadian Genealogy, German Genealogy, Irish Genealogy, Italian Genealogy, Jewish Genealogy, Native American Genealogy, and Polish Genealogy. |
Societies
Concord Historical Society
23 North Buffalo Street
Springville, NY 14141
(716) 592-5546
For more information we can be reached at: 716-592-2097
Postal address: 12102 Vaughn Street
East Concord, NY 14141
or
P.O. Box 425
Springville, NY 14141
Email: General Information: bensley@localnet.com
| Grosvenor Room Genealogy Buffalo and Erie County Public Library Lafayette Square Buffalo, NY 14203 (716) 858-8900 Email form | blog |
Genealogical Resources: Local histories, census records, church and cemetery records, city directories, ethnic and immigration research, African American research, published family histories, maps and atlases, military records and history, vital records, yearbooks and school records. The website includes dozens of guides for topics such as: African-American Genealogy, Canadian Genealogy, German Genealogy, Irish Genealogy, Italian Genealogy, Jewish Genealogy, Native American Genealogy, and Polish Genealogy. |
Town Clerk
Town of Concord,Clerk
Town Hall, 86 Franklin Street
PO Box 368
Springville, NY 14141
Phone: 716-592-4948
townclerk@townofconcordny.com
Town Historian
Margaret Mayerat[1]
12102 Vaughn Street
East Concord, NY 14055
Phone: 716-592-2097
Email: msmayerat@aol.com
Brief Town History
Town Records
To locate additional published and transcribed records for Concord, New York check:
- Gordon L. Remington, New York Towns, Villages, and Cities: A Guide to Genealogical Sources (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2002). American Ancestors online edition; At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974.7 D27r. Alphabetical list including date founded, if a town history exists, church and cemetery sources, and if a Civil War register (TCR) exists. The codes used under Church and Cemetery are defined in the link above the listing of towns, cities and villages.
Vital Records
References
- ↑ Elizabeth Petty Bentley, Genealogist's Address Book: State and Local Resources, with Special Resources Including Ethnic and Religious Organizations, 6th ed. (Baltimore, Md.: Genealogical Pub., 2009), 403. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D24ben 2009.
Places
| ||||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 6 March 2012, at 16:13.
- This page has been accessed 254 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More