Conecuh County, AlabamaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Alabama
Conecuh County
Guide to Conecuh County Alabama genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Conecuh County, Alabama | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Alabama in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 13, 1907 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Evergreen |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Conecuh County Courthouse Jackson Street Courthouse Square Evergreen, AL 36401 Phone:(251) 578-2066 County Website |
Contents
|
County Courthouse
Probate Judge has marriage probate and land records [1]
History
Parent County
1818--Conecuh County was created 13 February 1818 from Monroe County.
County seat: Evergreen [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1868, 1875, 1885 and 1895--The county courthouse burned.
For further information on burned counties, see the following:
Places/Localities
Populated Places:
Neighboring Counties
Butler
Covington
Escambia
Monroe
Resources
Biography
Biographies of many notable residents of Conecuh County, Alabama were published in Memorial Record of Alabama (1893). Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online - free. Begins on page 700.
Cemeteries
- Albrest Cemetery
- Antioch Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery
- Arkadelphia Cemetery
- Asbury Methodist Church Cemetery
- Ashley/Anderson Family Cemetery
- Baggett's Chapel Methodist Church and Cemetery
- Bellville United Methodist Church Cemetery
- Bellville Baptist Church Cemetery
- Bermuda Cemetery
- Bethel West Cemetery
- Bethesda Cemetery
- Brown Beasley Cemetery
- Buffington Cemetery
- Concord Cemetery
- Davison Cemetery
- Findley Cemetery
- Flat Rock Cemetery
- Greater Nazarene Cemetery
- Hall Cemetery
- Hamden Ridge Methodist Cemetery
- Hartwood Methodist Church Cemetery
- Herbert Cemetery
- Holland Cemetery
- Holly Grove United Methodist Church Cemetery
- Horton Cemetery
- Ivey Cemetery
- John Green Cemetery
- Johnston Cemetery
- Jones Chapel Cemetery
- Joyner Cemetery
- Kaiser Cemetery
- King Family Cemetery
- Lee Cemetery
- Little Pine Level Cemetery
- Long Branch Cemetery
- Marietta Cemetery
- Martin Cemetery
- McCall Cemetery
- Midway Baptist Cemetery
- Morris Cemetery
- Mt. Pleasant Methodist Church Cemetery
- Mount Union Cemetery
- Mt. Zion Methodist Church Cemetery
- Mount Zion Cemetery
- Name Not Known Cemetery (off CR 27)
- Name Unknown Cemetery (CR 42)
- Name Unknown Cemetery (Near Hamden Ridge Baptist Church)
- Name Unknown Cemetery (side of CR 15)
- Name Unknown Cemetery (off CR 15 near Ramah Church)
- New Bethel Church Cemetery
- New Haven Cemetery
- New Hope Cemetery (Nymph)
- New Hope Cemetery (Burnt Corn)
- Oakdale Cemetery
- Oakgrove Holiness Church Cemetery
- Old Beulah Cemetery
- Old Presbyterian Church/Old Brooklyn Cemetery
- Olive Branch Cemetery
- Pine Orchard Cemetery
- Pleasant Grove Baptist Church Cemetery
- Rabb Cemetery
- Ramah Cemetery
- Range Freewill Baptist Church Cemetery
- Repton Cemetery
- Riley Cemetery
- Robinson Cemetery
- Salter Gravesites (Burnt Corn, Monroe/Conecuh)
- Sampey Community Cemetery
- Sparta Cemetery
- Sparta Hill Cemetery
- Spence Cemetery
- Springhill Methodist Cemetery (partial)
- Springhill Methodist Cemetery (partial-Baggett)
- Straughn Cemetery
- Sweethome Cemetery
- Walker Cemetery
- Warren Cemetery
- Witherington Cemetery
- Riley, Elizabeth d'Autrey. The Evergreen Old Historical Cemetery in Evergreen, Alabama, Conecuh County. Brewton, Ala.: Escambia Ptg. and Office Supplies, 1971. Digital versions at Ancestry ($); FamilySearch Books Online - free.
Census
| Conecuh County, Alabama | ||
|---|---|---|
| Year | Pop. | %± |
| 1820 | 5,713 | — |
| 1830 | 7,444 | 30.3% |
| 1840 | 8,197 | 10.1% |
| 1850 | 9,322 | 13.7% |
| 1860 | 11,311 | 21.3% |
| 1870 | 9,574 | −15.4% |
| 1880 | 12,605 | 31.7% |
| 1890 | 14,594 | 15.8% |
| 1900 | 17,514 | 20.0% |
| 1910 | 21,433 | 22.4% |
| 1920 | 24,593 | 14.7% |
| 1930 | 25,429 | 3.4% |
| 1940 | 25,489 | 0.2% |
| 1950 | 21,776 | −14.6% |
| 1960 | 17,762 | −18.4% |
| 1970 | 15,645 | −11.9% |
| 1980 | 15,884 | 1.5% |
| 1990 | 14,054 | −11.5% |
| 2000 | 14,089 | 0.2% |
| 2010 | 13,228 | −6.1% |
| Sources: "American FactFinder". United States Census Bureau. http://factfinder.census.gov. through 1960 | ||
Church Records
Court Records
Land and Property
Local Histories
- Riley, Benjamin Franklin. History of Conecuh County Alabama. Columbus, Ga.: T. Gilbert, Printer, 1881. Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online - free.
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Conecuh County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of ConecuhCounty.
- - 4th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company E(Conecuh Guards)
- - 16th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company D
- - 23rd Battalion, Alabama, Company F
- - 23rd Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company D and H
- - 29th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company I
- - 38th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company E
- - 42nd Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company E
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Newspapers
Probate Records
Research Guides
- Inventory of the County Archives of Alabama: Conecuh County. Birmingham, Ala.: The Survey, 1938. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
Taxation
- 1865-1866 - U.S. IRS Tax Assessment Lists, 1862-1918 at Ancestry ($). Conecuh County is in District 1.
Vital Records
Birth
- 1881-1903, 1917 - Conecuh County Birth Index 1881-1903 and 1917 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriage
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry– ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry– ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- 1866-1930 - Conecuh County Marriage Books A-G Index 1866-1930 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1873–1875, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry– ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1873–1875, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry– ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
Death
- 1881-1934 - Conecuh County Death Index 1881-1934 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry– ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry– ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths recorded by the state of Alabama at Ancestry– ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths recorded by the state of Alabama at Ancestry– ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908-1974 - Alabama, Deaths, 1908-1974 FamilySearch Historical Records Collection - free
Voting Registers
Alabama Voting Registers for 1867 are available online at the Alabama Department of Archives and History. Conecuh County has one book.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- USGenWeb Archives Project ~ contains record transcriptions from Bibles, obituaries, court records and more.
- Conecuh County ALGenWeb ~ record transcriptions and information pertinent to the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Conecuh County, Alabama Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Conecuh County p. 36. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/8/8d/Igialabama.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 29 April 2013, at 23:08.
- This page has been accessed 2,259 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

