Contra Costa County, CaliforniaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
California
Contra Costa County
Guide to Contra Costa County California genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Contra Costa County, California | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of California | |
![]() Location of California in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 1850, February 18 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Martinez |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Contra Costa County 730 Las Juntas St; PO Box 350; Martinez, CA 94553; Phone. 925.646.2360 Contra Costa County Website |
County Courthouse
County Recorder has birth and death records; County Clerk
has marriage, divorceCounty Clerk has marriage, divoce,
probate and court records[1]
Historical Facts
Contra Costa County began in 1850 as one of the original counties in the new state of California. Located in the East Bay area, San Pablo Bay and Suisun Bay partially surround the land area of the county and have contributed to the economy since the gold rush.
Parent County
18 February 1850: Contra Costa County was created as an original county. County seat: Martinez [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Antioch
Brentwood
Clayton
Concord
Danville
El Cerrito
Hercules
Lafayette
Martinez Moraga
Oakley Orinda
Pinole Pittsburg Pleasant Hill
Richmond
San Pablo San Ramon
Walnut Creek
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
- Oakmont Memorial Park, Lafayette BillionGraves
- Rolling Hills Memorial Park, El Sobrante BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Contra Costa County, California census records online, see: California Census.
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
A wiki article describing an online collecion is found at:
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Antioch California Family History Center (Brentwood)
- Concord California Family History Center
- Danville California Family History Center
Societies
San Ramon Valley Genealogical Society serves local genealogy enthusiasts. Monthly meetings are held at the Danville Family History Center in Alamo, California on the 3rd Tuesday at 10am.
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Contra Costa County maintains records of death certificates from 1905 to present. You can obtain an informational copy for a fee by mailing the Application for Death Record from the county clerk's website with your payment. As with other counties, you only need to get the form notarized if you want a certified copy. Informational copies do not need a notary.
Voting Registers
Web Sites
- Contra Costa County CAGenWeb
- Linkpendium
- USGenWeb Archives
- USGenWeb Archives backup site
- FamilySearch Family History Library Catalog
A wiki article describing this collection is found at:
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Contra Costa County, California. Page 84 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 25 April 2013, at 00:52.
- This page has been accessed 2,782 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

