Cook County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Cook County
Guide to Cook County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Cook County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 3, 1874 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Grand Marais |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Cook County Courthouse 411 West 2nd Street Grand Marais, MN 55604 Phone: 218-387-3610 (Administration) Phone: 218-387-3000 Cook County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Recorder has birth and death records from 1900,
marriage records from 1901, land records from 1886
and military records from 1919
Court Administrator has divorce, court and probate records. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1874--Cook County was created 3 November 1874 from Lake County. County seat: Grand Marais [2]
- For a brief history of how Cook County was named, click here, then select Cook County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Townships
Lutsen Township | Schroeder Township | Tofte Township
Unincorporated Communities
Hovland
Unorganized
East Cook | Grand Portage | West Cook
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Cook County cemeteries from rootsweb.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Cook County, MN Genealogy Forum (GenForum)
- Family History Library Catalog
- Cook County GenWeb
- Cyndi's List: Cook County
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Cook County, Minnesota page 363, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 03:17.
- This page has been accessed 1,055 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

