Coryell County, TexasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Texas
Counties C
Coryell County
Guide to Coryell County Texas genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Adopt-a-wiki page | |
| |
This page adopted by: TXGenWeb Project who welcome you to contribute. |
|---|---|
| Adopt a page today | |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Coryell County Courthouse
PO Box 237
Gatesville, TX 76528
Phone: 254.865.5016
County Clerk has birth and death records from 1903,
marriage, probate and court and land records from 1854[1]
History
Parent County
1854--Coryell County was created 4 February 1854 from Bell and McLennan Counties. County seat: Gatesville [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Arnett | Ater | Bee House (Boyd's Cove) | Cavitt | Copperas Cove | Coryell City (Rainey's Creek) | Evant (Langford Cove - part in Hamilton County)| Flat | Fort Gates | Fort Hood | Gatesville | Ireland | Jonesboro (part in Hamilton County) | King | Leon Junction | Levita | Mound | Mountain | Oglesby | Osage | Pancake | Pearl | Pidcoke | Purmela | South Mountain | South Purmelia | The Grove | Topsey | Turnersville | Whitson
Former Communities
Henson's Creek | Spring Hill | Station Creek | Turnover | Lincolnville
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Cemetery records often reveal birth, marriage, death, relationship, military, and religious information.
| Online Grave Transcripts | Published Grave Transcripts | County Cemetery Directories |
| Family History Library | ||
| WorldCat | ||
| |
||
| |
||
| |
| |
| |
| |
| See Texas Cemeteries for more information. | ||
Church
Court
Court Dockets 1861, 1868-1870 from the Coryell County TXGenWeb site
Land
After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions, including deeds and mortgages, have been recorded by the county. You can obtain copies of these land records by writing to the county clerk at the county courthouse. For more information, see Texas Land and Property.
The Family History Library Catalog lists microfilm copies of deeds, trust deeds, and mortgages of many counties.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Coryell County, Texas. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Texas Local Histories.
- History of Coryell County, 1965 by Zelma Scott.
- Coryell County, Texas, Families, 1854–1985, published 1986, by the Coryell County Genealogical Society.
- Copperas Cove, City of Five Hills: A Centennial History, 1980, by Jerry K. Smith and Patrick D. McLaughlin.
Maps
- Gatesville 1884 Panoramic Map from the Amon Carter Museum.
- Texas Counties Map. Click on the county to go to the Texas Genweb site
Military
Fort Gates, originally Camp Gates, established in 1849 to protect the settlers.
Coryell County Soldiers from the Coryell County TXGenWeb site.
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Coryell County, Texas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Coryell County, Texas Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Probate
Taxation
Texas tax records complement land records and can be used in place of censuses or to supplement the years between censuses. Because only persons who owned taxable property were listed, many residents were not included in tax lists. There may also be gaps of several years in the tax records of some counties. For more information, see the wiki page Texas Taxation.
Texas County Tax Rolls, 1846-1910 lists FHL films with county tax lists. The lists vary by county and year. Most records are between the years of 1846 - 1910.
Vital Records
See Texas Vital Records for more information about Vital records in Texas. Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. United States Vital Records has additional research guidance on researching and using vital records.
A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Texas Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
- Coryell County Births 1926-1934
- Coryell County Marriages 1932-1977 performed by Bro. Dick Derrick
- First Book of Death Records 1903-1909 from the Coryell County TXGenWeb site.
- Deaths 1909-1917 from the Coryell County TXGenWeb site.
- Coryell County Deaths 1903-1917
- Coryell County Deaths 1964-1984
- Earliest Funeral Home Records 1926-1931 from the Coryell County TXGenWeb site.
- Funeral Home Records 1932-1936 from the Coryell County TXGenWeb site.
- Texas Death Index 1964 to 1998 [no images] Name index to Texas Statewide Death Certificates or four million people who have died since 1964.
- Texas Death Records 1890 – 1976 [with images]
Name index and images of statewide death certificates, 1890-1976. The name index has been created by FamilySearch and is tied to images of the Texas death certificates. Few certificates are available prior to 1903
Societies and Libraries
- Gatesville Public Library
111 N 8th St
Gatesville, TX 76528-1461
(254)865-5367
- Coryell County Genealogy Society
Gatesville Public Library
111 N 8th Street
Gatesville, TX 76528
- Five Hills Genealogical Society
Copperas Cove
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Coryell County TXGenWeb site
- Linkpendium - Coryell County website links
- Coryell County, Texas Old Photos
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Coryell County, Texas. Page 661 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Texas-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 02:19.
- This page has been accessed 1,960 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More